Skip to main content

“Do I have whistleblower recourse? As an RN (registered nurse), I objected to an unsafe assignment. I did not refuse the assign.

Las Vegas, NV |

I did request that it be reduced. I was suspended without pay and reported to the state board of nursing.

Attorney Answers 1


Does not sound like this is a criminal defense question. No one is alleging you committed a crime. I would consult with an employment law attorney to start. One that is familiar with nursing licensing. Hope this helps.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics