| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
"Deposit and Forfeiture Agreement" (Form #12) for a New Car - Is it binding?
Port Orchard, WA
Viewed 174 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I pre-ordered a car that was not available at the dealership and signed Form #12, along with a $1000 deposit, intending to purchase new car once it arrived in state. Two months later from signature date, still awaiting the arrival of my new car and working with my bank for pre-approval of new car loan, I noticed that the "Internet Director" who drafted and signed the agreement had placed the deposit amount on to the following statement, "The purchase price shall be $1000.00 plus sales tax, license and transfer fees, and applicable finance charges." Is this agreement binding and will the dealership be obligated to sell me the car for this price? The dealership has not made mention of this error and I intend to bring it to their attention when requesting the purchase price of my new car.
Not what you're searching for? Get your answerAnswers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you paid you can try but I would guess they are going to claim that was the deposit only.
Good Luck |