"Court order directing the SOS to issue a MDDP

I got pulled over for speeding & I ended up blowing at the jail and was above .08. I got a lawyer and the tickets said I was to go to court. That day came and my lawyer said don't go and he would handle it so I did. A few days later I got this "COURT ORDER DIRECTING THE SOS TO ISSUE A MDDP" document and at the bottom it says a judge "ORDERS" me to get a BAID device installed. How can a judge Order me to get the BAID device when I have not been convicted of anything yet ? Thankyou. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (5)

Matthew John Hachigian

Matthew John Hachigian

Contributor Level 5
It sounds like your attorney requested, and was granted an MDDP on your behalf. You should call him or her up and discuss this with them. You will find that discussing things of this nature with your attorney helps in understanding what is going on with your case.
0 0
Donald John Ramsell

Donald John Ramsell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
In order to avoid the order for installation of a device, you and your lawyer must either: A) have the suspension rescinded; b) request an exemption if you only drive a company car; or c) sign a form 'opting out' of the MDDP. Normally this will be explained to you by the attorney that you hire, prior to the court ordering a device, especially if you ask.
0 0

buckeypete

I have NOT been CONVICTED of any CRIME !!!!
0 0
Eric T. Perry

Eric T. Perry

Contributor Level 3
You do not need to be convicted of a DUI to be ordered to get a BAID. Your license was, or will be suspended if you blew .08 or higher, or refused the test, or blew over .01 if you are under 21. You have the right to contest the suspension under limited grounds your lawyer can explain to you. If you are convicted of a DUI, your license will be revoked, not suspended.
0 0

buckeypete

That is BULLSHIT !!!!!

You are telling me that if a Judge doesn't like the color of my house or the hair cut I have he can ORDER me to get a BAID device installed !!!

Abe would ask me to lend him my gun so he could shoot himself !!!

You lawyers need to understand what the founding fathers said and had intended,,,,
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Whats a written agreement in a divorce?

Previous question: What can i do?