"Can I still fight my husband to be entitle of half of our house?"

Asked almost 2 years ago - Norfolk, VA

My husband served me with divorce paperwork while I was moving to a different state (California to Virginia). I did not contest it. Apparently it was claiming the house. Two months later I received papers saying that the house was granted to him by the judge. Is there anything I can still do? Thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mary G. Commander

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to contact a lawyer in California (if that is where this was done) immediately.

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is intended for general information purposes... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now