-Can I force a state agency to finish their investigation into an appeals case and/or collect damages due to their inaction?

I am an LPN nursing student graduate who due to an appeals case with the DPPC of Ma, I am unable to sit for my boards until the case has been resolved. During the duration of this appeal I attended a 1 year LPN program because the DPPC told me the case would take approx. 6 months to resolve. It has been 20 months and I've been led to believe again and again during this time that resolution is just around the corner. They are aware that I am unable to become a nurse until they complete the case. I've also indicated to them that I've been unable to get a job elsewhere and my family is suffering greatly from the lack of income including inadequate heat/food/medical care/missed investment opportunity/ etc. Had I originally been told that it would take this long I would have attended an RN program which would have led to a significantly increased income ($35,000 in the first 3 years alone), a shortened educational duration overall (as I intend on eventually earning my RN), not to mention the added difficulty of passing my boards 7 months post graduation. The worry this has placed on myself is causing severe emotional stress as well. Whether my appeal goes in my favor or not I can sit for the boards. I just need to know if I can force them to finish the case and/or sue them for the loss of income/time/emotional stress this has caused myself and my family. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Henry Lebensbaum

Henry Lebensbaum

Contributor Level 7
You should retain an attorney, who should contact the investigating panel and find out what is going on.
Once you discovery this, then you and your attorney can discuss your options.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Consult a qualified lawyer to review your trial transcript and see if you have grounds for appeal.

Good luck.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes-i-need-a-lawyer

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.