Skip to main content

`Are there any restrictions on employers request as far as limits to future liability and restrictions on released information

Batavia, NY |

at termination are there any rights which can not be terminated by a termination agreement

Attorney Answers 3


  1. In general, once a separation agreement is signed, you cannot sue your employer for any reason. I strongly recommend having an attorney review any legal document before you sign.


  2. Most severance agreements are pretty broad and will generally waive all your rights to file any complaint or claim against your former employer. If you are considering signing such an agreement you should have a local employment attorney review the agreement first, especially if you believe that your employer may have violated your rights. You can search for an attorney on Avvo or contact the National Employment Lawyers Association for a referral.

    This answer is provided for guidance only. DO NOT rely on it as legal advice. We DO NOT have an attorney-client relationship. You should contact an attorney in your area for a one-on-one consultation before pursuing any action or making any decisions.


  3. There is not true limit as to what the employer can ask for, but certain waivers of rare items are probably not enforceable. That being said, you will never know your rights unless you meet with an experienced employment attorney and have he or she review the agreement in question.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/WhiteRoseMarks) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRoseMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics