"Applicable Federal Rates" likely vary with open market interest rates. Where can I find current AFR's and related conditions?

Asked almost 3 years ago - The Villages, FL

Is there a maximum amount of loan? How does the period of the loan enter the picture?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sarah Elizabeth Martello

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . The applicable federal rates are published monthly by the IRS. You can find these rates at:

    http://www.irs.gov/app/picklist/list/federalRat...


    Good Luck!

Related Topics

Financial markets and services

Financial markets and services are heavily regulated industries. Transactions are overseen by several agencies, such as the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,437 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,437 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering