$6,000 check with insufficient funds... Help please!

Asked over 4 years ago - Forest Hills, NY

Flag

I had a person give me a $6,000 check, payable to Cash, for a service performed. However, after the service, I deposited the check at the bank, and a couple of days later, the bank sent me the check back telling me insufficient funds. Apparently he pulled the money out before I could cash the check. This happened in May. Now the guy simply doesn't want to pay, for no good reason. A) Can I sue him for the money B) Is this a crime punishable by law? Which I can have him arrested for? and C) What's the statute of limitations on A and B? Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered November 20, 2008 20:55. I am not licensed to practice law in your state.

    This information is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
    Yes you can sue and this is a crime. I do not know the statute of limitation in your state, but it is likely to be at least 2 years.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary