#2 INJURY/HOSPITALIZED-Can NY hotel be held liable if it was notified that a guest was ill but did not get an ambulance or help?

Asked over 2 years ago - New York, NY

These additional remarks were made to Attorney Craig Post, NY, under Comments thus the reason why none of the other attorneys saw them:

Asker
Posted 1 day ago.
Yes, he was admitted to hospital for 10 days and treated for severe dehydration & malnutrition, seizures, alcohol poisoning, bruises, concussion. He was on extensive IVs, then received numerous medications while at the hospital. The hospital physicians also put him on medication ($$) which they stated he needs to be on for life. Requires followup

Asker
Posted 1 day ago.
We also have hospital bills, medication bills,
etc. as result (not all in yet)

Asker
Posted 1 day ago.
Loss of pay for 4 weeks (almost $8k)

Asker
Posted 1 day ago.
not to mention a 2 wk hotel bill in lieu of 2 days when I first called the mgr
(almost $2K)

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Brian Curtis Pascale

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are asking if a third party is responsible for failing to call an ambulance because someone was ill. There are many more questions that must be answered first. Did the hotel know how ill the person was? How was this communicated to the hotel? Did the ill guest ask that they call an ambulance? How old was the ill guest? If they were with a minor was their parent or guardian with them? Why didn't the ill guest call for an ambulance themself? Did the hotel say they were calling and then fail to? Lastly, was the ill guest's injuries and their permanence made worse by the delay in calling for the ambulance. If the injuries would be the same there would be no damages unless the hotel was responsible for the illness.

    Mr. Pascale is licensed to practice law in the State of New York. The response herein is not legal advice and does... more
  2. Jeffrey Mark Adams

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues

  3. Jeffrey Bruce Gold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A person who rents a hotel room has a certain expectation of privacy. If the hotel had actual knowledge of the person's condition, then an argument can be made but it is not up to the hotel to check on a guest's condition.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We are missing some key facts here. Did you call front desk and ask them to call an ambulance? Either post more facts or search Avvo for a personal injury lawyer in your city and call to discuss.

    Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer. www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,761 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,761 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering