.16 alcohol level 160 lb female in state of Illinois

would like to know if I need a lawyer to get dui thrown out of court
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
On what grounds? That you weigh 160 lbs? Weight does influence the number of drinks your body can process but a .16 is high enough that you were likely impaired regardless of your weight. For a definitive answer consult an IL DUI lawyer.
0 1
Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
I don't practice in IL. Yes. At that level, you will need an experienced DUI lawyer to beat the DUI.

Edward J. Blum
0 0
Joseph Michelotti

Joseph Michelotti Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
That is double the per se legal limit. You would need a lawyer to review.
0 0
Michael J. Helfand

Michael J. Helfand

Contributor Level 7
In my opinion, your chances of a favorable outcome are much greater if you have an attorney. Hire someone local, and someone who appears often in the courthouse where your case will be heard. If your DUI was in Lake County, find a Lake County DUI attorney. And try to find someone who focuses their practice on DUI and other traffic laws. If you need any help, feel free to give me a call. I'd be happy to recommend an experienced DUI attorney I know. 1-800-517-1614.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
17 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
11 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
11 answers, 0 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard