. Will I be able to collect child support for both children?

Our daughter just turned 19 on October 27. She is a full time college student and lives on campus. She has a tuition balance, which we have set up a payment plan for. I am in the process of filing for divorce from my husband (her dad). My husband and I also have a 16 year old who is in high school.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Nancy M Von Kittlitz

Nancy M Von Kittlitz

Contributor Level 4
I will asuume that by "live on campus" you mean only during the semester and that the rest of the time she actually lives with you. If that is the case, as long as she is not married, remains a full-time student, and has not attained a bachelor's degree, the court will generally award some support. Whether that is the full amount or not depends on what each party is contributing to the post-secondary educational expenses.
0 0
Henry Lebensbaum

Henry Lebensbaum

Contributor Level 7
The short answer is yes, but you will probably require a court order.
0 0
Phil A. Taylor

Phil A. Taylor

Contributor Level 6
Yes, you will be able to request child support for both children, as well as request that contributions be made to pay for the college expenses as well. If you have an attorney, you should be sure to raise these issues with your attorney. If you do not have an attorney, consider speaking to an attorney about representing you in this matter.

DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided in response to a "hypothetical" question and provided for general, informational purposes and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The information presented is not legal advice and may change based additional information and research. It is recommended that you speak to an attorney to discuss your specific legal issues.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.