Skip to main content

. What does this mean?

Harrisonburg, VA |

Our K-1 Fiancee Visa went from a Status of Administrative Processing for almost 2 months then turned to Transfer in Progress that stated below " Your Immigrant Visa case has been transferred to another U.S. Consular office. You should check back for your case status at a later date"To those who had experienced like mine,have you guys get your visa after this status being Transfer in progress? Thank you.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. You haven't given us even 10% of the information necessary to be able to answer this question.

    Why don't you start with telling us the country in which your fiance currently resides?

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.


  2. Need (much) more information to be able to give a meaningful answer.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. It means what it says and nothing more than what it says.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics