Ä°s there a way To keep my drivers license after dui? My court date is in one week. I am in A.r.d. Program.

Asked almost 3 years ago - Upper Darby, PA

My job is a delivery driver full time

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Bradley

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably not, unless your BAC is under .10. A license suspension is mandated with ARD for a DUI if your BAC is .10 or over. Your license suspension should be 30 days or 60 days depending on the BAC level. If your BAC is between .10 and .159, your license suspension should be 30 days. If it is .16 or higher, or a refusal or based on a drug content, your license suspension will be 60 days. The only way to avoid a suspension altogether is to go to trial in your case and win, or convince the prosecutor to reduce your DUI charge.

    David Bradley
    Bradley Law Firm, LLC
    davidbradleylaw.com

  2. Brian Vincent Manchester

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your ARD is for anything other than a BAC less than .1 or for incapable of safe driving you will lose your license and the court has no discretion. The only other way to avoid a license suspension is to get a disposition for something other than DUI.

  3. Ellis B. Klein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with the answers already given but I would add that if you have a CDL (Commercial Driver's License) the suspension is for one year.
    Also, there is no occupational or "bread and butter" license to drive for work purposes when you lose it for a DUI.
    Good luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,331 answers this week

3,205 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,331 answers this week

3,205 attorneys answering