! My wife has threaten divorce and would rather be by herself considering the circumstances.

My wife is retired with her being the sole bread winner. What are the consequences of her getting a divorce verses myself in terms of who gets what as far as assets. If I get a divorce from her is it still a 50 50 split of profits, or do I loose my half? I have never seen nobody so unhappy and its not all my fault. Just trying to consider some options with us both in our early 50's I know I need a study job to contribute in the household. I told her that I am not living to receive her retirement plan I'd rather be happy any day. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
Georgia does what is known as equitable division of assets (which would include a home, cars, household goods, money, retirement plans, etc). What is equitable is up to the judge or jury, unless the parties settle. While it often may be close to 50-50, it does not have to be 50-50. The retirement plan is often one of the key items to divide.

Other issues, such as alimony, may also affect the division of assets.

Even with detailed financial information the answer to your question would be in large part a guess. Without even that, it's an even wilder guess.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard