Expert Advice When You Need It Most

.

my boyfriend and i broke up after living together 13 years. we are paying for a truck and my name appears first .the loan is my name and shows as him paying for the truck .how do i get out of this?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 17
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

You can't get your name off the loan or the title unless he get a new loan by himself. He really should do this anyway because he can't legally sell the truck without your consent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now