?? about the ability of someone to pierce the corporate veil if we don't specifiy in all docs we are an LLC.
Longview, TX
Viewed 81 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
Corporation protection
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
To pierce the corporate veil, it must be shown that the business entity is just an alter ego of the owners. The easiest way is to show that the business failed to perform all the corporate formalities such as filing franchise tax statements, keeping minutes of board meeting, transfer of business funds to the owners without proper accounting. |