Skip to main content


Dallas, TX |

Are you more likely to get reinstated on a 1st time violation for Dirty UA or Catching a new case (statejailfelony).?

Attorney Answers 4


This depends on the defendant, his or her history, the circumstances of the case, who the judge is, who the prosecutor is, etc. So, not answerable.

Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship is created by providing this answer. For specific advice about your situation, you should consult a competent attorney of your choosing.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree


There are too many unknown variables to answer your question competently. Explain your situation in detail to an attorney and go from there. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree


First time dirty UA in Dallas, probably. Picking up a new case, much less likely. But anything is possible. Obviously you need a good defense attorney.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


Generally you have a better chance with administrative violations ( positive ua's , missed meetings) than with new charges (particularly felonies). You need to consult with a local attorney.

Austin Jail Release and Bond Assistance

My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for a full consultation with a local experienced criminal defense attorney. For more answers based on my 19 years of experience visit my website,

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics