Skip to main content
Todd Eric Gallinger

Todd Gallinger’s Legal Guides

46 total


  • How do I Prove My Marriage to Immigration? (List Format)

    .

    Read more 

  • Who is Eligible for a Family Green Card? (Custom Format)

    Who is Eligible for a Family Green Card? Many people become permanent residents (get a green card) through family members. The United States promotes family unity and allows U.S. citizens and permane

    Read more 

  • How To Get a K-3 and K-4 Visa (Non-Immgrant Spouse and Child)

    How To Get a K-3 and K-4 Visa ? The Legal Immigration Family Equity Act and its amendments (LIFE Act) established a new nonimmigrant category to allow the spouse or child of a U.S. citizen to be admi

    Read more 

  • How To Get a EB-5 Green Card (Investors)

    How To Get a EB-5 Green Card ? Permanent resident status based on EB-5 eligibility is available to investors, either alone or coming with their spouse and unmarried children. Eligible aliens are thos

    Read more 

  • How To Get a EB-3 Green Card (Professionals and Skilled Workers)

    How To Get a EB-3 Green Card? The third preference category of employment-based immigration is for professionals, skilled workers, and other workers. All petitions filed in the EB-3 category require

    Read more 

  • How To Get an EB-2 Green Card (Advanced Degree or Exceptional Ability)

    How To Get an EB-2 Green Card The second preference category of employment-based immigration is members of a profession holding advanced degrees or their equivalent and for aliens who because of thei

    Read more 

  • How to Apply for Citizenship

    What is Naturalization? Naturalization is the process that a foreign citizen must complete in order to be granted U.S. Citizenship. Who is applicable? In order to apply for Naturalization, you must f

    Read more 

  • How To Get a K-1 Visa (Non-Immigrant Fiance)

    The K-1 visa is the most effective method for bringing an alien fiance to the United States. A U.S. citizen may bring their fiance to the U.S. by filing a petition with the USCIS. When the fiance arrives in the U.S., he/she is allowed to stay in the U.S. for ninety days. Within t...

    Read more 

  • How To Get an EB-4 Green Card (Religious Workers)

    The fourth employment based immigrant category is for special immigrants. There are several different subcategories within the fourth preference and not all of them obtain a green card through employment. The most common special immigrant is the religious worker. Special immigra...

    Read more 

  • How To Get a EB-1 Green Card (Priority Workers)

    The first employment based immigration preference category covers priority workers. These are workers whose skills and talents are important to the U.S. the best and brightest. The annual cap on EB-1 visas is 40,000, plus any visas left over from the fourth and fifth employment ...

    Read more