Skip to main content
Patrice Dayale Dziire
Avvo
Pro

Patrice Dziire’s Answers

588 total


  • Joint Sponsor Assets

    Can my joint sponsor (not my spouse), who is a US born citizen, and is single with no kids, use her assets to compensate for $500 difference between her income and the minimum income requirement? I know that the difference has to be 5 times the...

    Patrice’s Answer

    Yes, she can.

    Kind Regards,
    Patrice Dziire
    Attorney

    See question 
  • I am a dependent on an asylum application . I have an L1 A visa. can I exit and re-enter the country with my L1A?

    the L1 A visa is valid till 2019

    Patrice’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues.

    Kind Regards,
    Patrice Dziire
    Attorney

    See question 
  • What do i need to describe in my asylum form?

    I am going to fill my asylum form .. what do I need to include in this form? How detailed do I need to be? Is every case automatically put on Queue or does someone review them to check it beforehand? Can I wait until the intervie...

    Patrice’s Answer

    You need to be extremely detailed in showing that you will face persecution on the enumerated grounds if you return to your homeland. The proof standards are high and most have greater success with experienced legal counsel.

    Kind Regards,
    Patrice Dziire
    Attorney

    See question 
  • File Divorce petition in USA, I got Married in India 2009 and I have moved to US in 2013.She never been to USA. we have one Kid

    Both Wife and Kid are in India, She is not interested to stay with me in US. I am holding H1 visa from 2013. I have taken H4 visa for both of them and air tickets too on June 2014. But they didn't travel to US due to compatibility issues. Last 2...

    Patrice’s Answer

    You can indeed divorce your India-based spouse in Illinois. Your immigration process will not be impacted. However, upon re-marriage, your second wife would be eligible for immigration benefits.

    Kind Regards,
    Patrice Dziire
    Attorney

    See question 
  • Please help?

    I had H1b visa and working until last Friday. I was terminated on that day. My wife has H1b visa and working legally here. Will my status become H4 automatically as of the date I was terminated? OR Do have to file a petition to USCIS? If I do have...

    Patrice’s Answer

    You need to act asap. Your status terminated when your employment ended.

    Kind Regards,
    Patrice Dziire
    Attorney

    See question 
  • How can I get my citizenship even if it bein a couple of years since my date has passed ?

    Ive bein married for 8 years but missed my date due personal augments and problems thru out our marriage

    Patrice’s Answer

    I am not sure which "date" you are referring to, but there is no time limit on your ability to apply for naturalization, as long as you are eligible.

    Kind Regards,
    Patrice Dziire
    Attorney

    See question 
  • I am on H1B visa.Can we apply for Green card,my daughter, who was born in America, has a severe medical condition? She is ICU.

    My daughter is just a two month old and she has a very serious,medical condition. The doctors at the facility have never seen such a case and she recently had surgery performed on her heart. Due to her condition she will be required to stay in Ame...

    Patrice’s Answer

    There are a lot of variables here. You should schedule a one on one consultation with someone to talk through different scenarios.

    Kind Regards,
    Patrice Dziire
    Attorney

    See question 
  • HOW I CAN GET FASTLY IMIGRANT VISA TO MY WIFE AND CHILDREN?

    I am currently in Malaysia and I want to return to America, but my wife and my children do not have US citizenship Knowing my wife seven months pregnant and no longer so much time And also I am determined to go back and I can not leave them alon...

    Patrice’s Answer

    You need to retain an immigration attorney in the US who can help you get the proper documents filed. Many immigration attorneys have experience working with clients long distance.

    Kind Regards,
    Patrice Dziire
    Attorney

    See question 
  • My fiancé and I plan on marrying. He is here on a h2b work visa.Can he not get his citizenship yet and come back on a work visa?

    he is South African. He would like a lawyer to contact him. We're marrying 9/28/15. He is here on a h2b visa. Can we marry and not apply for the citizenship. He would rather change his work visa to a h1 so he can work and be with me. Because we wo...

    Patrice’s Answer

    He could also use his time off tomorrow to research and select an attorney to call and consult with.

    Kind Regards,
    Patrice Dziire
    Attorney

    See question 
  • Naturalization and criminal history

    I'd like to become a US citizen. I've been a LPR ( green card holder) since January 2001. In 2002 I was caught shoplifting (around $100 worth) and since then I haven't had any other problems with the law (other than a couple traffic tickets). I am...

    Patrice’s Answer

    Based on the facts provided, your criminal history likely would not bar you. Attorney's fees will vary. You should call around and ask for quotes.

    Kind Regards,
    Patrice Dziire
    Attorney

    See question