Skip to main content
F. J. Capriotti III

F. Capriotti’s Answers

31,549 total


  • Time to wait before applying for green card

    My parents arrived in US on B2 visa on june 28th. I am planning to apply for their green card as soon as possible (actually, I am ready with their applications as I am typing this question). They've been here multiple times and have been here ev...

    F.’s Answer

    You should wait at-least 60, preferably 90 days.

    The forms aren't as simple as they look. Consider a Skype consultation with an attorney to review the papers before they are submitted.

    See question 
  • Do I need to resubmit all documents ?

    Last I appeared for citizenship was in 1998 I had submitted all required documents then,will I need to resubmit all documents

    F.’s Answer

    Are you saying that you had a citizenship interview in 1998 ... and you haven't received anything in the mail from for more than 16 years?.

    If so, meet with an attorney immediately .. many of us use Skype.

    See question 
  • Question about I-485 form

    Hi, I am working on I-485 filling, but have a question in Part 3, Q2 "Have you received public assistance in the United States from any source, including the U.S. Government or any State, county, city, or municipality (other than emergency me...

    F.’s Answer

    Whose name is on the I-485 as the applicant, you or her? You might benefit from as telephone/Skype consultation with an attorney.

    See question 
  • I'm a AS8 Green card but i got maried after Having m'y visa because she was pregnant can i apply for her And the kid?

    Base on the tradition, so i had to marry her. I did after obtaining my visa . I didn't mentioned that I was married while filling the green card because I thought they will consider the information base on the filling visa. I met her in a third co...

    F.’s Answer

    Many facts are missing. Such as the date you have been a resident 'since', which appears on the card, the date of the marriage ... even the children's birthdates may be important.

    Talk to an attorney in private. Many of us use Skype.

    See question 
  • I have applied for EAD with an opt I-20 that does not contain DSO recommendations or opt start and end date. Please advice.

    Application Filed: 05 May 2015 . Processing Type: regular . USCIS Received Date: 07 May 2015. Application Status: pending. Graduation Date 23rd May 2015. Student status F-1. I went through my application again and came to know that...

    F.’s Answer

    There appears that there is nothing more that you can do at this time ... just wait and see.

    See question 
  • Do you know if EAD for approved I-140 will issued sometime soon?

    I am on H-1b with i140 approved and priority date will take another 5-7 years for 485 stage. I have been here for 14 years. I would like to know if there is any ruling proposed to issue EADs for approved I-140 candidates. What are the chances USC...

    F.’s Answer

    Sorry, they will not issue an EAD until after the I-485 is filed ... along with the I-765.

    But, that shouldn't be a problem for you ... since you have an H-1B that I assume hasn't expired.

    See question 
  • What will happen if i get divorced after green card? please help!!!

    Hi , I 'm married with U.s Citizen , we got married and i applied for green card , i am still waiting for the response of green card . we did finished interview , but my husband is cheating on me and i don't want to be with him anymore... so wha...

    F.’s Answer

    Do not get divorced until after the card arrives.

    DO have a Skype consultation with an attorney at your earliest convenience.

    See question 
  • I owe arrears on child support but want to get my passport, do I have options besides zero balance in California?

    I have asked my ex-husband to close our child support case since I have been paying him on time for the past 4 years and with a promissory note pay him directly. He is not willing to close unless I come up with a substantial amount of money. Do ...

    F.’s Answer

    This is not an immigration question.

    Talk to your family/divorce attorney.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for L1B VISA extension, even I am on expired L1B VISA and Valid I94?

    Hi, currently I am on Valid I94 working for same employer. My L1B VISA expired in Sep 2013 and my I94 is valid till Sep 2015. now can I apply for L1B visa extension?

    F.’s Answer

    Yes, the company's lawyer ... not you ... nor a NON-ATTORNEY in HR can file for an extension of the I-94

    See question 
  • L2 EAD Extension with Visa Expiry Date

    I'm on L1 and my visa and I-94 expiry date is set to 08-OCT-2015, I have applied for L1 Extension and will take some time to get renewal. My Wife's is on L2 visa, her EAD and I-94 is gets expired on 08-OCT-2015. However my wife's visa expi...

    F.’s Answer

    Why is it going to take time for your renewal? You can use Premium Processing.

    The company's attorney (NOT a NON-ATTORNEY in HR) should be able to coordinate her extension and EAD application with yours.

    Sure, she can probably go home ... not Canada, nor Mexico, and return ... getting a new I-94 date.

    See question