F. J. Capriotti III’s Answers

F. J. Capriotti III

Portland Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. Husband has been picked up by the immigration police?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Kendra L. A. Stephen
    3. Rodrigo Ivan Canido
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Why didn't he file for DACA???? Hire him a lawyer. If you are low income go here: www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm or http://www.immigrationlawhelp.org/

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. I got married twice but never fill up a case with the immigration and want know if i can get my green card by getting married?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Dean P Murray
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Eric M. Mark
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes, she can file sponsorship papers. If you're not legally in the US, or didn't last enter the US with a valid visa ... you'll probably need a waiver. Meet with a lawyer.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. I 130 and 485

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Eliza Grinberg
    3. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    4. Carly Stadum
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    Filing without it will cause, as the other attorneys mentioned, delays and problems. Do things correctly ... not quickly. Get the birth certificate before filing.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. 3 misdemeanors applying for US citizenship

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Gayle Anne-Marie Gutekunst
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Don't waste your time/money on an expungement ... it won't work for immigration purposes. You should meet with an attorney to discuss your convictions 48 months of probation indicates a very serious DUI conviction. If you are low income go here: www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm or http://www.immigrationlawhelp.org/

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Denied a B1/B2 under 214(b) TWICE in 2007. Will this impede a Green Card application in 2012?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Elliot M.S. Yi
    3. Allan Scott Lolly
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Sleep well and talk to an attorney tomorrow ... this is a semi-repeat of another question which you asked.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Is spouse information mandatory on form I-485?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes, it is not only mandatory ... even if they were divorced he would have to list former spouses on the G-325.

    Selected as best answer

  7. Can an 18 years guy file to adjust his girlfriend status ,we are going to get married soon

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Andrew Chung
    3. David Joseph Trevino
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Myron Russell Morales
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes, if you still have the original I-94 and if he has a good income, or you two have someone willing to be financial co-sponsors ... you can adjust.

    Selected as best answer

  8. Student Visa ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Mary Kathleen Neal
    3. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    4. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    5 lawyer answers

    1. apply to a school & get admitted 2. ask the school's foreign student adviser how to apply. No, student isn't easier than tourist. A tourist only needs to show enough money to come and visit for a few months. A student needs to show $20,000+++ to cover their expenses for at-least the first year.

    Selected as best answer

  9. I recieved my notice of decision in nov 1st but the filing date is oct 30

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Altin Nanaj
    5. Irina Alexander Vinogradsky
    5 lawyer answers

    This is not an immigration question.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I am on F1 with my Sevi's terminated. Need help

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Anu Gupta
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Why are you contacting us before you contact the school? As for the H ... talk to the lawyer that did the papers ... you probably need an H visa stamp and need to wait until September 20 before you enter the US.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer