Skip to main content
F. J. Capriotti III

F. Capriotti’s Answers

31,581 total


  • First OPT application denied. What would be the reason. and what steps i can take to be in status.

    I have I20 issued by registrar and OPT recommendation date mentioned as below.. Graduate date : 12/13/2014 OPT recommendation date : 02/12/2015 to 02/12/2016 - which is 62 days after graduation. Application 1 - received by USCIS 0...

    F.’s Answer

    I'm fairly certain that the denial is based on late filing and a late SEVIS OPT recommendation.

    You may not have too many options available.

    Meet with an attorney A-S-A-P.

    See question 
  • To apply for E2 Visa, can I put the signature personal loan interest fee as part of start up expense for starting the business?

    If I get a signature personal loan that is not secured by business assets, can I put the interest fee and charges of the personal loan as start up expense for the fund that is committed to the business?

    F.’s Answer

    The simple answer is: No, probably not.

    These funds must be 'at risk'. without collateral you are not putting your funds at risk ... the only one taking the risk is the person who would be giving you a zero interest, no collateral loan.

    Consult with an attorney via Skype before spending any more money on this idea.

    See question 
  • Time to wait before applying for green card

    My parents arrived in US on B2 visa on june 28th. I am planning to apply for their green card as soon as possible (actually, I am ready with their applications as I am typing this question). They've been here multiple times and have been here ev...

    F.’s Answer

    You should wait at-least 60, preferably 90 days.

    The forms aren't as simple as they look. Consider a Skype consultation with an attorney to review the papers before they are submitted.

    See question 
  • Do I need to resubmit all documents ?

    Last I appeared for citizenship was in 1998 I had submitted all required documents then,will I need to resubmit all documents

    F.’s Answer

    Are you saying that you had a citizenship interview in 1998 ... and you haven't received anything in the mail from for more than 16 years?.

    If so, meet with an attorney immediately .. many of us use Skype.

    See question 
  • Question about I-485 form

    Hi, I am working on I-485 filling, but have a question in Part 3, Q2 "Have you received public assistance in the United States from any source, including the U.S. Government or any State, county, city, or municipality (other than emergency me...

    F.’s Answer

    Whose name is on the I-485 as the applicant, you or her? You might benefit from as telephone/Skype consultation with an attorney.

    See question 
  • I'm a AS8 Green card but i got maried after Having m'y visa because she was pregnant can i apply for her And the kid?

    Base on the tradition, so i had to marry her. I did after obtaining my visa . I didn't mentioned that I was married while filling the green card because I thought they will consider the information base on the filling visa. I met her in a third co...

    F.’s Answer

    Many facts are missing. Such as the date you have been a resident 'since', which appears on the card, the date of the marriage ... even the children's birthdates may be important.

    Talk to an attorney in private. Many of us use Skype.

    See question 
  • I have applied for EAD with an opt I-20 that does not contain DSO recommendations or opt start and end date. Please advice.

    Application Filed: 05 May 2015 . Processing Type: regular . USCIS Received Date: 07 May 2015. Application Status: pending. Graduation Date 23rd May 2015. Student status F-1. I went through my application again and came to know that...

    F.’s Answer

    There appears that there is nothing more that you can do at this time ... just wait and see.

    See question 
  • Do you know if EAD for approved I-140 will issued sometime soon?

    I am on H-1b with i140 approved and priority date will take another 5-7 years for 485 stage. I have been here for 14 years. I would like to know if there is any ruling proposed to issue EADs for approved I-140 candidates. What are the chances USC...

    F.’s Answer

    Sorry, they will not issue an EAD until after the I-485 is filed ... along with the I-765.

    But, that shouldn't be a problem for you ... since you have an H-1B that I assume hasn't expired.

    See question 
  • What will happen if i get divorced after green card? please help!!!

    Hi , I 'm married with U.s Citizen , we got married and i applied for green card , i am still waiting for the response of green card . we did finished interview , but my husband is cheating on me and i don't want to be with him anymore... so wha...

    F.’s Answer

    Do not get divorced until after the card arrives.

    DO have a Skype consultation with an attorney at your earliest convenience.

    See question 
  • I owe arrears on child support but want to get my passport, do I have options besides zero balance in California?

    I have asked my ex-husband to close our child support case since I have been paying him on time for the past 4 years and with a promissory note pay him directly. He is not willing to close unless I come up with a substantial amount of money. Do ...

    F.’s Answer

    This is not an immigration question.

    Talk to your family/divorce attorney.

    See question