Skip to main content
F. J. Capriotti

F. Capriotti’s Answers

30,745 total


  • What is the effect of cancelling a F1 visa interview

    my husband is applying for residency in a hospital in US next year. I have received a place in a university in US and have applied for a F1 visa interview for myself and F2 for my husband. I have decided to cancel it because I am not sure which pa...

    F.’s Answer

    Canceling the interview in-and-of-itself shouldn't be a problem ... but the residency may be complicated and might have a 2 year home return requirement.

    See question 
  • Will misdemeanor be on records of SSN and passport? will it affect my visa and green card process? can conviction be kept off?

    I have been convicted of misdemeanor(shoplifting 252$) and yet to attend court. This is the first time of my conviction and i'm here to pursue masters as i am an international student. I am worried about my career and future opportunities being m...

    F.’s Answer

    Contact an immigration attorney before you do anything. You can NOT 'clean' a conviction from your record as concerns immigration law.

    See question 
  • Can a nursing home or home for the agents company that has 30+ residents petition a H2B visa holder for like few months? Thanks.

    Im holding an H2B visa, and looking for another petitioner to extend my stay with a different employer, for continious job as per the details I've read about working visas, but the employer that I spoke to were not really sure if they can still pe...

    F.’s Answer

    An
    H-2B is a short term, temporary visa, thus it is difficult to get it renewed/extended ... talk to an attorney, many use Skype.

    See question 
  • Visa was Approved then on ceac.state is under Administrative Processing

    I had my Immigration visa interview on 22nd of June at Abu Dhabi Embassy in UAE, i have been told that my visa is approved. but when i checked on ceac.state game interview day it was Ready 4 days later its showing under Administrative Processing, ...

    F.’s Answer

    The DOS visa issuing computer broke on June 8th and they are just now starting to get things up and running ... be patient.

    See question 
  • Hi. I wana apply for my fiance..M a permanent resident of usa. I have green card from 2 years m living with my family in usa.

    Right now m living in Massachusetts... in chicopee. So i wana Ask you Gentleman that what will be the fastest way to do it i Apply her As fiance or i should get married first... that she can come in usa a can live with us... What immigratio...

    F.’s Answer

    People with a green card can not sponsor a fiance.

    You can get married ... but, it will still take 2 years, or more .. the category is Family-Sponsored-2A

    See question 
  • Is it enough to pay for new sevis with a valid visa?

    I really need your help clearing my confusion. I would like to know if I can come back to USA with my valid student visa. I am transferring to a new university. My sevis for my old college is terminated. I have withdraw from the spring semester. I...

    F.’s Answer

    It appears that the DSO is giving you good guidance ... keep in touch with them

    See question 
  • I-186 requirement for the affidavit of support CR-1 visa, combined income question

    i got married to my spouse about 5 months ago and now our petition arrived to NVC! We chose the agent, and paid the fees, now we need to submit the affidavit of support papers ( i-864) my american wife doesn't work but she's still in school, her p...

    F.’s Answer

    Yes, her parents can combine their incomes and use BOTH the I-864 and the I-864A

    See question 
  • Does my current F1 status will be effected or do I have to leave it if I go for TPS?

    I am from Nepal. I am pursuing masters degree in USA since January 2014. As my country was recently hit by earthquake, we Nepali residing at USA has got an opportunity to file for TPS. And now I am curious that while filing and after getting TPS, ...

    F.’s Answer

    If you have a good F-1 ... why would you want to go for TPS?

    If you get TPS you'll want to maintain your student status and NOT use the TPS/EAD .. .which will vilolate the F.

    See question 
  • Mistaken on N-400 form

    Hello, I have made a mistake on my N-400 form. In Part 11, questions 47 - 53, I suppose to answer "YES"; but I was sort of overlooked the questions, I answer "NO" to all of these questions. I have received my receipt number and also the done with...

    F.’s Answer

    You can correct the form at the time of your interview.

    See question 
  • Decent ways to get green card for indian student

    I am an international student on F-1 visa. I am looking for some decent ways to get green card easily and with in few years. I am from India. Thanks in advance for your suggestions!

    F.’s Answer

    It is wise to plan ahead. One option may be an H visa. Talk to an attorney, many of us use Skype.

    See question