Margaret D. Stock’s Answers

Margaret D. Stock

Anchorage Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 7
  1. How bad is influence on my asylum case ?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Margaret D. Stock
    2. Gunda Johanna Brost
    3. Stephen Ross Cohen
    3 lawyer answers

    Any immigrant who is charged with a criminal offense should always talk to an experienced attorney about the effect that a criminal charge might have on the person's status. This does not sound like a serious charge since it will allegedly be dismissed, but an attorney cannot tell for sure without reviewing the criminal record and talking with you personally about your immigration history. Asylum cases are granted based on a number of factors, and one of them is whether you deserve asylum as...

    Selected as best answer

  2. Filling I-130 for my unmarried brother right now. but what happens when he get married with in 8-9 years before coming to US?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Margaret D. Stock
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Morrie Pour Nourian
    3 lawyer answers

    Your brother's marital status is not relevant in the Family Fourth Preference category (brother or sister of US citizen). A US citizen may file for a married brother, or an unmarried brother. If your brother is married when his priority date becomes current, then he can bring his spouse and unmarried children under age 21 with him when he immigrates. If you file the petition when he is unmarried, you won't need to do anything to update the petition. When the time comes, your brother will...

    Selected as best answer

  3. Will I still get my permanent green card?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Margaret D. Stock
    3. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    4. Lea Sullivan McDermid
    4 lawyer answers

    If you and your wife filed a joint I-751 petition within the 90 days prior to the end date on your conditional resident card, and there were no false statements on the joint petition, you have done all that you can do for now. USCIS takes the position that you cannot file a "waiver" of the I-751 joint filing requirement based on divorce if the divorce is not yet final, and you state that your wife only filed for divorce today. Your divorce will not be final for many weeks, if not many months....

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. I used my girlfriend's credit card because i intended to pay her back but i did't tell her,i purchaced a flight ticket,and when

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Margaret D. Stock
    2. Stephen Ross Cohen
    3. J. Denise Carter
    3 lawyer answers

    The best thing for you to do at this point is to go hire a criminal defense lawyer to represent you, since you may face criminal charges. You may have a defense to the charges, but that will depend on the facts of the case, which you should discuss privately with your criminal defense lawyer. It is not a good idea to contact your girlfriend; she likely feels that she is the victim of an attempted theft by you and calling her may result in her taking out a restraining order against you.

    Selected as best answer

  5. GC Validity

    Answered 11 days ago.

    1. Margaret D. Stock
    2. David Norman Simmons
    2 lawyer answers

    If you are approved for Lawful Permanent Residence through employment, your status will be permanent. That's what "permanent" resident means. You can lose your status by abandoning it (usually by taking up residence or employment outside the US) or because you do something that results in your deportation/removal. The card itself is issued for ten years, but can easily be renewed by filing Form I-90. Even if you fail to renew the card, you'll still have permanent resident status unless you...

    Selected as best answer

  6. What needs to be done before my departure to south america for more than year?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Margaret D. Stock
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2 lawyer answers

    Yes, you will have problems if you leave the United States and are gone for more than a year; your "green card" is not a document that can be used to reenter the United States if you have been absent for more than a year. You should go see a competent immigration lawyer for advice on how to handle this situation. Depending on the facts of your case, you may want to apply for a Re-entry permit; file an N470; or file an N400 under Immigration & Nationality Act section 319(b). But you have not...

    Selected as best answer

  7. My daughter has an L1 Visa , lives with us in Alaska but goes to school in England , can she apply for a work permit ?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Margaret D. Stock
    2. Ajay Kumar Arora
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    4 lawyer answers

    Current law allows the spouses of L-1 visa holders to get employment authorization, but not the children of L-1 visa holders. You might want to talk to an attorney about possible alternatives for daughter. Perhaps she is eligible to participate in a J-1 summer work travel program that would allow her to work on a J-1 visa. See an attorney to discuss that option.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Not valid for employment and DACA ?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Margaret D. Stock
    3. Kim H Buhler
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    A person is only supposed to get one Social Security number in his or her lifetime. If you had a Social Security number before you applied for DACA, you do not need to get a new one. You should use the same Social Security number to work, now that you have been approved for DACA and have a DACA Employment Authorization Document. If you provided the old Social Security number to USCIS when you filed for DACA, USCIS should have notified the Social Security Administration that you now are...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. 2010 Nvc advised us to complete our papers 2013 we migrate usa is my daughter born 08/11/1990 eligible for cspa

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Margaret D. Stock
    2. Lea Sullivan McDermid
    3. Lawrence M. Kasen
    3 lawyer answers

    You need to go see a lawyer who can figure out how CSPA might apply to your case. There are not enough facts here.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I failed my F-1 status due to work off campus. and failed reinstatement. is there any way i still can stay.is marriage good way?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Margaret D. Stock
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Madhu Kalra
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    If you have fallen out of F-1 status for any reason and your reinstatement request has been denied, you should go see a competent immigration lawyer immediately. Your situation is likely complex, but there may be several options open to you, and you have not posted enough facts for anyone to figure out other options might be out there. A good faith marriage to a US citizen may be one option to get back into lawful status, but it's only a "good way" if the marriage is a "good faith" marriage--...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

907-242-5800