Skip to main content
Ji Min Kim
Avvo
Pro

Ji Kim’s Answers

564 total


  • Can uscis deny my greencard?

    I had an AOS interview based on vawa approval. But i got married after vawa approval and told the interviewer about it. She asked me a lot of questions and didnt give any decision at the moment. Gave me a paper which says my case is continued, don...

    Ji’s Answer

    You need to make sure if you got remarried AFTER your VAWA (I-360) petition got approved. If you got married BEFORE it got approved, it will be denied. If you got married AFTER approval, it should be okay.

    See question 
  • Hi, I am Egyptian living in my country and I want to apply for E2 visa (investor) or L1 visa . should I apply first for

    a tourism visa and come to USA as a tourist to explore what the convenience business for me or what should I do? in brief, what are the steps that should be done in order to apply for those visas, knowing that my family & I have visited USA many t...

    Ji’s Answer

    To do E2 visa, you need to have the business ready to go by the time you have a visa interview at Consular office. You can change your status to E2 or get a visa. If you change status, as soon as you leave the United States, you need to be interviewed at the embassy in order to come back. I am telling you all this to let you know, this is not something we can answer via Web post Q&A.

    I will advise you to consult with an immigration attorney familiar with E2 visa if you are serious about wanting to pursue.

    See question 
  • How long does Green Card process take?

    I am on OPT status until June 2016. I am getting married to a green card holder in December 2015. I will be starting all my application process in January 2016. How long does it take to get the Green Card? Will I get it before the end of my OPT i....

    Ji’s Answer

    My colleagues are correct to point out the processing time varies from region to region. Once you get married and file I-485, you can stay in the United States pending the outcome of the I-485 application.
    Consult with an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Good faith waiver case in Immigration Court. How is the approval rate ?

    I married an USC and lived together for 2 and half months. Then relocated to my workplace for job. It is 1600 miles away from my wife's city. My wife promised to join me in Fall semester enrolling in local university. But it never happened. On ma...

    Ji’s Answer

    This is very fact specific case. Therefore, you really ought to consult with an attorney. There is no one right answer. We work with what you have and try to convince that when you entered into the marriage, you entered in good faith.

    See question 
  • Case status and possible continuance of case

    How can I find a case status without a receipt or alien number? Around 2001-2002 I paid an attorney (do not remember his name) to process a petition from the employer I had at that time. I never receive any communications from the attorney nor imm...

    Ji’s Answer

    This is a bit vague to answer. It sounds like employment based LPR petition but I can't be sure.
    if so, the attorney's client was the employer, not the employee. Therefore, the progress/receipts/RFE were forwarded to the employer, most likely.

    You can try FOIA but given that the petition belonged to the employer, I am inclined to advise you to contact the former employer.

    See question 
  • I am 17 years old indian.my mom has greencard. i am also in usa but my visa and i94 expired...can she apply greencard for me?

    i am 17 years old indian.my mom has greencard. i am also in usa but my visa and i94 expired...can she apply greencard for me while i am in usa with expired visa and i94?

    Ji’s Answer

    How did your mother receives her green card? Is it thru marriage? If so, is your step-father a USC? If so, your step-father can petition for you since you are until 17 right now.

    When can your mother apply for the citizenship? If you are under 21 when she gets her citizenship, you should be able to adjust status.

    Consult with local immigration attorneys.

    See question 
  • I am a permanent resident, divorcing after 14 years. Do I have to inform immigration of my change of marital status?

    My husband was my sponsor when I applied. I got my green card in 2004. I live in Washington.

    Ji’s Answer

    No. You don't have to inform immigration of your marital status. When you apply for US citizenship, they will ask about your marital status. Just tell them you are divorced at that time.

    See question 
  • K1 spouse visa

    I peticioned my husband from Ecuador, I recently had our baby is there any chance they might ask me for a dna test during his interview? If so how long will this process be and what are the steps?

    Ji’s Answer

    K1 is for fiancee. If you legally married your significant other, you will need to file I-130.

    See question 
  • What steps do I need to take to prevent any wrong doing on my behalf if my green card spouse abandoned me after receiving card

    He has been gone 3 years & I understand he has returned to Mexico & is remarried there. What should I do to prevent myself legally from any future problems his status may incur on me? What forms, if any, do I need to complete?

    Ji’s Answer

    Probably nothing. What you can do is divorce him but sounds like you already did since he got remarried in Mexico.

    See question 
  • I 864 joint sponsor with tax return

    I just got married and we are going to file I864. Her income is not enough to be sponsor so my uncle is going to joint sponsor.My uncle just did tax return 2012 2013 but not 2014 so I sent all document with just only 2 years. However,I heard they...

    Ji’s Answer

    Please consult with a local immigration attorney for more detailed consultation. Based on my experience, the USCIS would like to know what the co-sponsor did not file the 2014 tax return and will issue the RFE.

    See question