Ji Min Kim’s Answers

Ji Min Kim

Tacoma Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. Do i need to take my USC husband with me to the Biometric fingerprinting appointment at Uscis center?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Ji Min Kim
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4. Luis Raul Scott Jr.
    4 lawyer answers

    You can go to the biometric alone. Make sure you bring your ID and the biometric appointment letter. During the appointment, the service will take a picture of you. They will also check your fingerprint. This has nothing to do with your "illegal" stay. The service will check your criminal history.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Do I have to submit the medical examination (I-693) if I'm filing an adjustment of status? Do I wait until they ask for it?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    3. Ji Min Kim
    4. Maritza S. Ramos
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5 lawyer answers

    You will need i-693. Submitting this document with 485 is preferred.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. B1visa-Extension/Is it valid to ask for an extension to stayUSA to support my family in the recovery process of a family member?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Ji Min Kim
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Shachar S. Malachovsky
    4. Alena Shautsova
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree. You can ask. It is up to the USCIS.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Whats the estimated processing time for the k4 and 3 visas?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Ji Min Kim
    3. Ili J. Subhan
    3 lawyer answers

    Almost the same.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. What does supervisory review mean in an H-1B petition case?

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Ekaterina L Powell
    2. Maria J. Marty
    3. Ji Min Kim
    4. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5 lawyer answers

    It sounds of denial. Perhaps a notice of intent to deny can be issued. Consult with your lawyer about the next step. Good luck.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I ran the red light and plead guilty. Do I need to mention this on immigration I-485 form?

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Habib Hasbini
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Ji Min Kim
    4. Alan James Brinkmeier
    5. Viera Buzgova
    5 lawyer answers

    No. Traffic ticket is infraction.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Marrying a non-resident (has a B2 visa though) in a foreign country. how to petition new spouse as resident?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Ji Min Kim
    3. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. John Grayson Davidson
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    When a person enters the United States on nonimmigrant visa like B2, the person must have nonimmigrant intent. If not, like my colleague pointed out, the person commits immigration fraud. There are legal ways to do this like filing K visa or IV. Consult with an immigration attorney.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I'm illegal woman but my husband is U.S permanent resident and my baby born in U.S.what can i do to get legal status?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Stanley P. Walker
    3. Ji Min Kim
    3 lawyer answers

    Assuming you entered with a valid visa to visit your sister, once your husband becomes a us citizen, you can adjust status (get green card in the united states) as an immediate relative of USC. Good luck!

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I am in USA since from 1999 . I came here with c1d visa (crewman) and I am married with USC . Thank you

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Andrew William Clopman
    4. Ji Min Kim
    5. Rebeca Sanchez-Roig
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree. You cannot adjust status. You can still get your "green card" by consular processing. Consult with an immigration attorney.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. In 1997 President Clinton passed immigration reform. Was the ($1000.00) adjustment status penalty fee waived?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Ji Min Kim
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    4 lawyer answers

    You must pay the $1000 penalty if you would like to adjust your status per 245(i).

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

Call now for a free consultation.

425-358-3458