Skip to main content
Ji Min Kim
Avvo
Pro

Ji Kim’s Answers

547 total


  • Form I-765 'have you ever before applied for employment authorization from USCIS?'

    I’m came to US on F1, got OPT and now I’m working on H1B. I just got married to a USC and I’m applying for greencard. On form I-765, question 11 asked if ‘ have you ever before applied for employment authorization from USCIS’? I’d tick yes...

    Ji’s Answer

    Put the last one. You can also list the other two on a separate piece of paper.

    See question 
  • Do i need an immigration attorney? My i485 was denied based on abandonment. I130 was approved.

    Would it be best if i file i485 all over again or motion to reopen? If i decide to file all over again, what are the steps that i need to do? Is there a special form that i need to submit along with forms i485?

    Ji’s Answer

    Depends. You should hire an immigration attorney to decide whether to reopen or to refile.

    See question 
  • What USCIS will respond on a BISEXUAL marriage case ?

    My Husband became a US citizen by naturalization 6 months a go , we are a gay couple MAN-MAN , 6 years a go he was married with a woman and got divorced 3 years later. If i´m thinking to apply for the Residency in the US via marriage , can he´...

    Ji’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    In all marriage based case, the USCIS review whether the marriage is bona-fide or not. I don't believe the USCIS/agency will be concerned based on your husband's sexuality, rather they will conduct due-diligent investigation on whether this marriage is bona-fide and in good faith.

    See question 
  • What is the effect of marriage annulment on immigration benefits by marriage?

    I married with a US citizen outside the US and then immigrated to US as US citizen spouse 3 years ago.Currently i have permanent green card. If the marriage annulled(dissolution of marriage)because of only the sponsor,s fault by court, What will h...

    Ji’s Answer

    dissolution and annulment are two different things. If annulled, it is as if the marriage never occurred. The marriage (which you obtained your green card from) becomes void.

    Dissolution means the marriage did exist, but it just ended. It is not likely for the marriage to be annulled unless a person can prove statutory elements (like some kind of psychological inability of enter into marriage.)

    You need to hire an attorney. You need consultation on both family and immigration matter.

    See question 
  • I received letter to provide additional evidence .45 days after I went to local Immigration they told me I granted my asylum

    my question is I didn't received any letter and my EAD going expire after 4 month .do I have to renew ?

    Ji’s Answer

    Just as a precautionary matter I would renew my EAD as one of the colleagues suggested. Congrats.

    See question 
  • Immigration. Can Social Security Disability Income be used for a joint sponsor?

    Hello. My daughter applied for a green card for her husband but ( in error), did not submit an I-864 because her income would not meet the requirements. I (her mother) applied as a Joint Sponsor. I submitted all of the necessary documents with SS...

    Ji’s Answer

    Your daughter need to submit I-864 even if she does not meet the requirement. The joint sponsor also needs to submit I-864.

    See question 
  • I filed N400 and finished biometric, can I travel briefly outside the US before my schedule interview

    do I have to ask the permission of the USCIS before departing

    Ji’s Answer

    Yes. During the interview, the officer will ask you if you have travelled. Make sure you include the brief trip you are about to take.

    See question 
  • On my third request for my green card and the previous two times it was denied for lying on the application. What do I do?

    Entered the US in 2000 illegally. Returned to Mexico in 2003 and obtained a work Visa but lied on the application stating that I never entered the US illegally. Returned every year to obtain work Visa and got caught in 2006 for lying in 2003. ...

    Ji’s Answer

    Consult with an immigration attorney and see if any waiver is available to you. Your attorney is on your side. you have no reason to be dishonest with him/her.

    See question 
  • Geeen card through I-360

    I file for green card and case is transfered to NYC local office how long I have to wait till interview ????

    Ji’s Answer

    Depends on the local practice. If I were you, I will watch for the interview/notice for at least 3 months before start calling the USCIS/Infopass.

    See question 
  • We finally received green cards. Now that my 6 year old has hers, how can we get her a U.S passport?

    She is daughter of an american citizen, and a mexican mother, as I said, we received green cards a month ago, but I remember one of you lawyers mentioned she can have a US passport because her father is a citizen, is that so? What do we need to do...

    Ji’s Answer

    Go to passport issuing agency (like USPS), present her birth certificate, the father's proof of citizenship, and her green card. Both parents must be present.

    See question