Skip to main content
Ji Min Kim
Avvo
Pro

Ji Kim’s Answers

559 total


  • EAD card still not received

    the biometrics were done in april and now it has been exactly 3 months still i haven't received my dad card. when i see the case status it says "my case is received " Please help

    Ji’s Answer

    Schedule infopass or call the USCIS if this is beyond normal processing time.

    See question 
  • F4 Petition filed in July 2003 and I am already in the U.S on H1B visa. What to do when priority date becomes current?

    I am currently on H1B visa. My brother has filed for me in July 2003 for F4 category. Priority date for F4 category India is 22 Oct 2002 right now. Q:1 - What should I do When my priority date becomes current? Q:2 - My employer has also ...

    Ji’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    If you are in the United States at that time and have maintained lawful status until that time when the priority date becomes current, adjust your status. Your employer doing the employment based GC process has no effect on your family petition.

    See question 
  • Marriage base green card renew (Remove condition) Happily Married Couple

    How early I can apply ( 90 days before of green card 2nd anniversary or 2nd marriage anniversary) marriage date June 29 2013 , Greencard receive date oct 29 2013) Can I apply online? Or must be hard copy form I-751 to fill up and send. Is ...

    Ji’s Answer

    You need to file 90 days before October 29, 2015. I don't think there is online option for I-751. If you need help doing I-751, I think you should hire an attorney. If you don't do it properly and try to hire an attorney later to fix the mistake, it is way more costly (something people don't realize...) This is one of the document that if gets denied, it gets forwarded to initiate removal proceeding (deportation.)

    See question 
  • Question on Employment Based Green Card filing & Experience Letter

    I have Masters degree in Computer Applications and I do qualify for EB-2 category for Green Card Filing. The question is related to name in the experience letter. Does it matter if the passport name is AAA BBB and the same is used for green card ...

    Ji’s Answer

    You ought to have an affidavit/document/name change order, anything that can explain that sometime you are known as AAA BBB CCC.

    See question 
  • I-130+I-485 pending two years

    Being spouse abusive, filed I-360. recently filed I-765 to renew work authorization. This work authorization should be valid? pending I-360?

    Ji’s Answer

    Pending 485, it should be valid. Assuming you got issued EAD based on the pending 485 case.

    See question 
  • Can a parent travel to the United States from India while their Green Card is in between the process?

    We have not received the interview letter yet from the visa center, and we are wondering if the parent can travel using their travel/tourist visa to the United States? What is the process for their travel? Will they have to travel back to India on...

    Ji’s Answer

    Do they have travel visa already? If so, yes. If the CBP inquires about the status, just explain the circumstance that they plan to go back for the interview and are only visiting.

    I think the most wise things to do will be going back for the interview because they may be dealing with "immigration intent" otherwise.

    For more detailed explanation, please consult with an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • How long after getting a green card, I can get married?

    I am under F2b category and waiting for my interview date. I want to know if I can get married immediately after getting my green card. If not, how long should I wait?

    Ji’s Answer

    Once you get your green card, you should be able to marry.

    See question 
  • Forgot to sign my form N-400!!

    I forgot to sign my Form N-400 (application for citizenship). I assume that USCIS will mail everything back to me, including the documentation. But --should I cancel the personal check that I enclosed for fees? Could I lose...

    Ji’s Answer

    The USCIS will send the packet back to you :)

    See question 
  • My friend is pregnant and she has no one to take care of her and coming baby, We tell her parents to come for her help,

    my friend is pregnant and she has no one to take care of her and coming baby, We tell her parents to come for her help, so they apply for visitor visa from india but they got rejection. We provide them letter of doctor to see visa officer, but the...

    Ji’s Answer

    The thing is, with B2 (visitor's visa), it is extremely important to prove that the visit is temporary, and they will go back to India. Without knowing the case in detail, it is hard to say.

    See question 
  • Spouse education on H4?

    Hi I am on H1b and I am getting married in October . Can my fiance start going to school from January 2016 on H4 and qualify for Instate tuition as i have been staying in the same state for more than 3years or does she need to be staying here for ...

    Ji’s Answer

    She should be able to go to school. AS for the tuition, I believe each states has their own guideline/definition about what they consider to be "resident." IF she is considered to be resident, yes she pays in state. So check with school.

    See question