Skip to main content
Ji Min Kim
Avvo
Pro

Ji Kim’s Answers

532 total


  • Immigration from thailand

    doing immigration for my step son they asked for info i sent it. they sent me back letter saying birth certificate "wasn't issued by proper authority showing timely etc etc contain seal of issuing office" so i got another one with the stamp on it....

    Ji’s Answer

    I think you should consider hiring an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • I am on H1B with Pending I-485 (family GC). What is my legal status if I lose my job ?

    Hi, I have a valid H1B and my wife is a US citizen and we filed a I-485 and I-130 in January 2015. The status on the USCIS website says that as of February 20th 2015 it's ready for an interview to be scheduled and we are yet to hear back on t...

    Ji’s Answer

    You should just go ahead and file I-765 based on pending I-485.
    Yes. You can file EAD separately. EAD in general takes about 3 months.

    See question 
  • My Mom is a US citizen, I'm over 21 years old, Am I consider a Immediate Relative to apply for a permanent residence?

    My mother got marry again. I don't know if this information changes anything.

    Ji’s Answer

    If she is just now petitioning for you, you are not an immediate relative. To be an immediate relative, the child must be unmarried, under 21.

    See question 
  • My husband abused me and now i want a divorce can i make him pay for it?

    I am low income and employeed

    Ji’s Answer

    I think you can ask to waive the fee if you are low-income.

    See question 
  • Hi, I am a f1 visa holder that applying for AOS through EB3.

    I used my SSN to enroll my daughter in Community College and put her residency as US citizen. I did not apply for any financial aid. Like any other Mom, I came to this country to give a better future to my kids. I did not have any other choices. W...

    Ji’s Answer

    I don't understand your question. If your question is how to apply for AOS through EB3, this is extremely broad that I cannot possibly cover it. The most prudent advice I can give you is to go make an appointment to consult with an immigration attorney in person, bring all immigration related documents (like your F1 visa, I-20, I-94), and go from there.

    See question 
  • Form I-765 'have you ever before applied for employment authorization from USCIS?'

    I’m came to US on F1, got OPT and now I’m working on H1B. I just got married to a USC and I’m applying for greencard. On form I-765, question 11 asked if ‘ have you ever before applied for employment authorization from USCIS’? I’d tick yes...

    Ji’s Answer

    Put the last one. You can also list the other two on a separate piece of paper.

    See question 
  • Do i need an immigration attorney? My i485 was denied based on abandonment. I130 was approved.

    Would it be best if i file i485 all over again or motion to reopen? If i decide to file all over again, what are the steps that i need to do? Is there a special form that i need to submit along with forms i485?

    Ji’s Answer

    Depends. You should hire an immigration attorney to decide whether to reopen or to refile.

    See question 
  • What USCIS will respond on a BISEXUAL marriage case ?

    My Husband became a US citizen by naturalization 6 months a go , we are a gay couple MAN-MAN , 6 years a go he was married with a woman and got divorced 3 years later. If i´m thinking to apply for the Residency in the US via marriage , can he´...

    Ji’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    In all marriage based case, the USCIS review whether the marriage is bona-fide or not. I don't believe the USCIS/agency will be concerned based on your husband's sexuality, rather they will conduct due-diligent investigation on whether this marriage is bona-fide and in good faith.

    See question 
  • What is the effect of marriage annulment on immigration benefits by marriage?

    I married with a US citizen outside the US and then immigrated to US as US citizen spouse 3 years ago.Currently i have permanent green card. If the marriage annulled(dissolution of marriage)because of only the sponsor,s fault by court, What will h...

    Ji’s Answer

    dissolution and annulment are two different things. If annulled, it is as if the marriage never occurred. The marriage (which you obtained your green card from) becomes void.

    Dissolution means the marriage did exist, but it just ended. It is not likely for the marriage to be annulled unless a person can prove statutory elements (like some kind of psychological inability of enter into marriage.)

    You need to hire an attorney. You need consultation on both family and immigration matter.

    See question 
  • I received letter to provide additional evidence .45 days after I went to local Immigration they told me I granted my asylum

    my question is I didn't received any letter and my EAD going expire after 4 month .do I have to renew ?

    Ji’s Answer

    Just as a precautionary matter I would renew my EAD as one of the colleagues suggested. Congrats.

    See question