Ji Min Kim’s Answers

Ji Min Kim

Tacoma Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 14
  1. Can a new employer file for H1 extention based on appealed PERM of a previous employer

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Ji Min Kim
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree. In reality, it's difficult.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. I am married to us citizen. I entered to marriage in good faith. but its getting harder now.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ji Min Kim
    2. Jong M Lee
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3 lawyer answers

    Immigration wise: Get evidence of good faith marriage just in case. Consult with a family law attorney in WV (or maybe counselor of some kind)

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Do i need to take my USC husband with me to the Biometric fingerprinting appointment at Uscis center?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Ji Min Kim
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4. Luis Raul Scott Jr.
    4 lawyer answers

    You can go to the biometric alone. Make sure you bring your ID and the biometric appointment letter. During the appointment, the service will take a picture of you. They will also check your fingerprint. This has nothing to do with your "illegal" stay. The service will check your criminal history.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Do I have to submit the medical examination (I-693) if I'm filing an adjustment of status? Do I wait until they ask for it?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    3. Ji Min Kim
    4. Maritza S. Ramos
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5 lawyer answers

    You will need i-693. Submitting this document with 485 is preferred.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. B1visa-Extension/Is it valid to ask for an extension to stayUSA to support my family in the recovery process of a family member?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ji Min Kim
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Shachar S. Malachovsky
    4. Alena Shautsova
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree. You can ask. It is up to the USCIS.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. USPS lost my green card

    Answered 18 days ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Ji Min Kim
    3. Adan G. Vega
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You can schedule an info pass and get a temporary green card stamp. You will need to explain your plan to travel abroad soon, and how you did not get the green card despite what the tracking number says. I don't know about CO, but some jurisdiction, officers are reluctant to stamp unless you give really good reasoning (like here where you have plan to travel.) After that, file I-90 to replace the green card. You need to pay fee as well. I know this is not your fault. However, it is not the...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Can child support be collected from a parent who is an illegal immigrant in California?

    Answered about 2 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Ji Min Kim
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    You may want to consult with a family law attorney in California. In many states, a person's immigration status is irrelevant therefore a person is able to obtain a court order against ex-partner to pay.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Whats the estimated processing time for the k4 and 3 visas?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Ji Min Kim
    3. Ili J. Subhan
    3 lawyer answers

    Almost the same.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. What does supervisory review mean in an H-1B petition case?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Ekaterina L Powell
    2. Maria J. Marty
    3. Ji Min Kim
    4. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5 lawyer answers

    It sounds of denial. Perhaps a notice of intent to deny can be issued. Consult with your lawyer about the next step. Good luck.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I ran the red light and plead guilty. Do I need to mention this on immigration I-485 form?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Habib Hasbini
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Ji Min Kim
    4. Alan James Brinkmeier
    5. Viera Buzgova
    5 lawyer answers

    No. Traffic ticket is infraction.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

Call now for a free consultation.

425-358-3458