Skip to main content
Ji Min Kim
Avvo
Pro

Ji Kim’s Answers

547 total


  • My GC in conditional removal stage and I got letter termination letter because we are unable to send in some information in time

    I am in OUT of Country and re entry and do I have any issues at port of entry.

    Ji’s Answer

    If you are currently outside the United States, you can have problem reentering. Your spouse may need to reapply for your green card-consular processing. If you are in the United States, you can submit motion to reopen/reconsider while still in the United States.

    However, without seeing the whole picture, it is all best guess/speculation at this point. You need to speak with an immigration attorney .

    See question 
  • U visa

    Does the gun robbery qualify for u visa? If it happened inside of the business and person got struck with the gun on the head. Thank you

    Ji’s Answer

    Felonious assault is one of u visa qualifying crime. I would argue armed robbery is felonious assault. Hire an attorney.

    See question 
  • My wife is filing for divorce! what happen if I drop my green card? Can she still apply the state law on me?

    We have both green cards. We got married in church in our country. We don't have any civil marriage in USA or anywhere! If I drop my green card and get out of country or change to H1visa to work here, can she still persue the divorce?

    Ji’s Answer

    The fact that she is "filing" for divorce seems to indicate it is a legal marriage. Otherwise, why does she need to file anything? she can just decide not to be your spouse.

    According to your question, you "already" have green cards. Why do you need to change to H1B?

    I think you just need to consult with an attorney to get your legal situation cleared? Right now, your question makes little sense.

    See question 
  • Divorce, my rights

    I have been married 24 years, I don't work. Now my husband wants to divorce me what are my rights?

    Ji’s Answer

    It depends. The longer the marriage, more likely you can ask for spousal maintenance. You still need to consult with a divorce attorney because explaining "your right" is really vague.

    See question 
  • F1 (OPT) getting married to a tourist on B2 visa.

    My fiancee is in the USA for a short 3 months visit. And I am on F1 (OPT). We would like to get married here in the USA. After getting married can she change her status to F2 and remain with me here ? What are her chances of getting F1 visa if s...

    Ji’s Answer

    The issue would be an immigration intent. If she becomes a spouse of F1 visa, she can obtain F2 visa, or change her status to F2 (if no immigration intent issue.)

    See question 
  • Immigration from thailand

    doing immigration for my step son they asked for info i sent it. they sent me back letter saying birth certificate "wasn't issued by proper authority showing timely etc etc contain seal of issuing office" so i got another one with the stamp on it....

    Ji’s Answer

    I think you should consider hiring an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • I am on H1B with Pending I-485 (family GC). What is my legal status if I lose my job ?

    Hi, I have a valid H1B and my wife is a US citizen and we filed a I-485 and I-130 in January 2015. The status on the USCIS website says that as of February 20th 2015 it's ready for an interview to be scheduled and we are yet to hear back on t...

    Ji’s Answer

    You should just go ahead and file I-765 based on pending I-485.
    Yes. You can file EAD separately. EAD in general takes about 3 months.

    See question 
  • My Mom is a US citizen, I'm over 21 years old, Am I consider a Immediate Relative to apply for a permanent residence?

    My mother got marry again. I don't know if this information changes anything.

    Ji’s Answer

    If she is just now petitioning for you, you are not an immediate relative. To be an immediate relative, the child must be unmarried, under 21.

    See question 
  • My husband abused me and now i want a divorce can i make him pay for it?

    I am low income and employeed

    Ji’s Answer

    I think you can ask to waive the fee if you are low-income.

    See question 
  • Hi, I am a f1 visa holder that applying for AOS through EB3.

    I used my SSN to enroll my daughter in Community College and put her residency as US citizen. I did not apply for any financial aid. Like any other Mom, I came to this country to give a better future to my kids. I did not have any other choices. W...

    Ji’s Answer

    I don't understand your question. If your question is how to apply for AOS through EB3, this is extremely broad that I cannot possibly cover it. The most prudent advice I can give you is to go make an appointment to consult with an immigration attorney in person, bring all immigration related documents (like your F1 visa, I-20, I-94), and go from there.

    See question