Skip to main content
Ji Min Kim
Avvo
Pro

Ji Kim’s Answers

564 total


  • My family immigration status

    i am a green card holder and my family is here on a visit visa. I have completed the processes we are the stage stage. We are passed our priority date. The application is charged to a foreign country but i hoping that since they are all here we co...

    Ji’s Answer

    The issue could be immigration intent. If the priority date is way past current, this may not be good idea. Consult in person, bring all docs.

    See question 
  • Can my brother-in-law bring my daughter to USA with a valid Visa from other country and what documents required?

    Hi, I am on L1 and I am with my Spouse(L2) in USA, my daughter has got L2 visa but she is not in USA, she will be travelling to USA soon with my brother-in-law(he got a valid US visa), what are the documents required to show to the immigration...

    Ji’s Answer

    Write a POA like documents (with signature perhaps notary if you want to cover all) from Parents that the parents give permission to Uncle to travel with the minor child. (your contact information should be on this permission as well)

    See question 
  • I485/I130 application checks not cashed!

    I wonder when should I start worry about the delay in processing my concurrent I485/I130. It was filed without an attorney or representative and it arrived to USCIS lockbox on 06/11. What made me nervous is that while comparing the timing to ...

    Ji’s Answer

    Give another two weeks. Did you send via priority mail (or something you can track?) There has been cases when I received the receipt notice a month after filing.

    See question 
  • If a GC holder marry a person with visa while he is in US and apply for GC for him, how long will it take to get travel permit?

    .

    Ji’s Answer

    This is somewhat vague to answer and there are many "what if" scenarios I could think of. First, I need to know if he is maintaining legal status. What's his status? Can you get citizenship? Did you file I-485? or did you just do I-130? If you just did I-130, that's not applying for GC just yet... You need to wait until his priority date becomes current.

    The reason I am rambling like this, is because I want you to understand you really ought to consult with an immigration attorney. This question is not as simple as you think it is. He may not qualify to apply for GC. You may think you applied for GC but maybe you only did family petition.

    See question 
  • Married a USC filing form i-485 together with I-130 but visa expired. H-1B Visa expired. what to put for current uscis status?

    Married a US Citizen filing form i-485 together with I-130 but visa has expired. Came in on H-1B Visa which expired. what should I write down for current uscis status on both forms?

    Ji’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    I think H1B overstayed or out of status should be okay.

    See question 
  • EAD card still not received

    the biometrics were done in april and now it has been exactly 3 months still i haven't received my dad card. when i see the case status it says "my case is received " Please help

    Ji’s Answer

    Schedule infopass or call the USCIS if this is beyond normal processing time.

    See question 
  • F4 Petition filed in July 2003 and I am already in the U.S on H1B visa. What to do when priority date becomes current?

    I am currently on H1B visa. My brother has filed for me in July 2003 for F4 category. Priority date for F4 category India is 22 Oct 2002 right now. Q:1 - What should I do When my priority date becomes current? Q:2 - My employer has also ...

    Ji’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    If you are in the United States at that time and have maintained lawful status until that time when the priority date becomes current, adjust your status. Your employer doing the employment based GC process has no effect on your family petition.

    See question 
  • Marriage base green card renew (Remove condition) Happily Married Couple

    How early I can apply ( 90 days before of green card 2nd anniversary or 2nd marriage anniversary) marriage date June 29 2013 , Greencard receive date oct 29 2013) Can I apply online? Or must be hard copy form I-751 to fill up and send. Is ...

    Ji’s Answer

    You need to file 90 days before October 29, 2015. I don't think there is online option for I-751. If you need help doing I-751, I think you should hire an attorney. If you don't do it properly and try to hire an attorney later to fix the mistake, it is way more costly (something people don't realize...) This is one of the document that if gets denied, it gets forwarded to initiate removal proceeding (deportation.)

    See question 
  • Question on Employment Based Green Card filing & Experience Letter

    I have Masters degree in Computer Applications and I do qualify for EB-2 category for Green Card Filing. The question is related to name in the experience letter. Does it matter if the passport name is AAA BBB and the same is used for green card ...

    Ji’s Answer

    You ought to have an affidavit/document/name change order, anything that can explain that sometime you are known as AAA BBB CCC.

    See question 
  • I-130+I-485 pending two years

    Being spouse abusive, filed I-360. recently filed I-765 to renew work authorization. This work authorization should be valid? pending I-360?

    Ji’s Answer

    Pending 485, it should be valid. Assuming you got issued EAD based on the pending 485 case.

    See question