Ji Min Kim’s Answers

Ji Min Kim

Tacoma Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 14
  1. I am an Australian citizen who came over on a visa waiver and got married to a USA citizen before it expired in 2009.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Ji Min Kim
    2. Barbara A Marcouiller
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Nikki Rachelle Smith
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5 lawyer answers

    You still qualify to apply for "VAWA."As a battered spouse of USC, you can file an immigrant visa petition without your spouse's signture/knowledge. This allows victims to seek both safety and independence from their abuser, who is not notified about the filing. Consult with an atttorney. I wish you luck.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. PETITION FOR FAMILY I-130 form

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Eric M. Mark
    2. Ji Min Kim
    3. Boris Alexander Palant
    4. Michelle Noel Ortiz
    5. Aneliya M. Angelova
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. Please review 2013 HHS Poverty Guideline Affidavit of Support. You must add the number of household plus 1 (for your mother) for the sponsor's household size. Anyone with USC or LPR status can sponsor.

    Selected as best answer

  3. My soon to be ex is withholding my son from me! I have no idea where he is. His family will not respond.

    Answered about 2 months ago.

    1. Ruth Emily Vogel
    2. Ji Min Kim
    3. Scott K Matthews
    4. Kimberly J Powell
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. Call the police and go from there.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Should I file affidavits and/or family photos to support the I-130 form if we have the other official documents? Is it overkill?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. Ji Min Kim
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Do your best to prove bona fide marriage. I think there is no such thing as "overkill" when it comes to proving good faith marriage. You definitely must file marriage certificate and child's birth certificate.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. I am a british citizen living in the US married to an illegal immigrant, can he stop me taking our child to England?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Ji Min Kim
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    You are dealing with two sets of law here: family and immigration. Family law will help you deal with your kid's custody issue. Talk with a family law attorney in Houston Texas. Immigration law: I want to advise you to talk with an immigration attorney about U visa to sort out your immigration status. You will need to report the domestic violence to a law enforcement officer. Get help please. There are many non-profit organizations/shelters you can reach out. Good luck.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. When should I file for an I-601A waiver?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Carlos Andres Lopez
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Robert Louis Brown
    5. Ji Min Kim
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. You should probably contact an immigration attorney because you are right. you need to file I-601A.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Gay marriage and Student visa ,OPT just expired this June 3rd

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Hector J. Lopez
    2. Tsirina Goroshit
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Ji Min Kim
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Because the DOMA no longer exist, you will be able to adjust status as a spouse of USC in the United States.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Can my sister(US citizen living outside of the US) get a green card for me(living in US with a student visa)?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Ji Min Kim
    3. Miroslava Orduno Rincon
    4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes it is possible.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. How long does it take for the Travel Authorization (form I-131) to get approved ? Can I leave the US after it's been approved ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Irene Vaisman
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Ji Min Kim
    5. Anu Gupta
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    2-3months. If emergency, you may request emergency travel authorization. Consult with your Attorney.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Should I wait for my I-20 to expire to apply for Deferred Action?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ji Min Kim
    3. Carlos Yarot Montoya
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4 lawyer answers

    One of the requirement is not to save legal status on June 15, 2012. If you had legal status on June 15, 2012, you don't qualify.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

Call now for a free consultation.

425-358-3458