Skip to main content
Ji Min Kim
Avvo
Pro

Ji Kim’s Answers

547 total


  • When can kids choose to go with their other parent?

    They hate going. He doesn't let them contact their mother, or he threatens to hit them, he drinks, he has no control over himself, and he is abusive. He wants to take them to Hawaii, but they don't want to go because they feel like they're in dang...

    Ji’s Answer

    Please consult with an attorney. Court determines the custody of the child and consider what's in best interest of the child.

    See question 
  • Per our PP, I am the one with whom our child resides the majority of the time. Do I need ex consent to renew my son's passport?

    PP states that international travel requires consent, but I am the custodian of the passport.

    Ji’s Answer

    Yes. I am pretty sure DOS (department of state) does not issue a passport for the child without both parents' consent with exception.

    See question 
  • I am a US citizen and just became a legal guardian of my niece in Mexico, i live in michigan, can i make her a US citizen?

    Green card

    Ji’s Answer

    You need to consult with someone who is experienced in family law as well as adoption. Also, you need to describe the facts in more detail when you consult with this individual. Guardianship itself may not be sufficient.

    See question 
  • Immigration..Green Card

    Its been 6 months since I sent my I-751 removal of condition green card application. We are happliy married. Except the finger print notice date which was in December 2014..I haven't heard anything from USCIS. Is this common or I should b...

    Ji’s Answer

    I-751 is usually adjudicated in somewhat slow pace. No worry :)

    See question 
  • I got my I-130 approval notice for my wife who is overseas. What happens next? Anything I have to mail to her? to NVC? thx!

    Hi guys/gals: I would like to know what happens next and the time line, the letter says give NVC 30 days to notify the overseas consulate. But, I am just wondering if I need to send my wife any original documents or forms or anything else. Thank y...

    Ji’s Answer

    Wait until you get a letter from NVC to pay filing fee. Once that's done, you need to fill out various documents including visa application and affidavit of support. Good luck.

    See question 
  • How good is to change employer on H1b, just after 2-3 months from coming to USA?

    Hello all, I need your valuable advice. My I-94 is valid from Jan'15 to Nov'15 (only 11 months) and I came to USA in Feb'15. My employer kept me on project in USA which would get end by Sept'15. I am not sure whether my employer will ext...

    Ji’s Answer

    This seems more business contract matter rather than immigration. Immigration law wise, as long as your job description remains the same, new employer can transfer the H1B.

    See question 
  • How come I still didn't receive my Social Security Card?

    I applied for social security number on April 7, 2015. My receipt says that I should get my social security card in about 2 weeks. But on April 14, 2015, I got a letter saying that "Keep this stub with your personal records. The other side contain...

    Ji’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    That sounds like social security number... SS card is not hard nor thick. it is just a blueish piece of paper.

    See question 
  • Can I leave the country and reenter without any incident?

    hi everyone, I got my DUI in 2013 when I was on F1, finished with all the requirements (fine, classes, Breathalyzer in the car..) but I'm still on a summary probation with no probation officer and no travel restrictions. I recently got my green ca...

    Ji’s Answer

    If you have green card already and your criminal case you are referring to is a DUI probation with no travel restriction, I think you should be able to travel.

    See question 
  • Is h4 visa stamping possible without h1 being stamped?

    Due to medical emergency of my dad, I'm traveling to Mumbai & as my H4 extension visa want to get stamped. But my hubby is not coming India. So my Qestion is h4 visa stamping possible without h1 being stamped?

    Ji’s Answer

    Yes. If your husband currently maintains H1 status. Have a safe trip.

    See question 
  • My fiance is coming on a K-1 visa to marry me in the fall. Will changing our address shortly after being married be a bad idea?

    Right now I live with my parents and that is the address on all of our paperwork. I make enough for us to move out on our own and we want to do so as soon as possible. Do we need to wait until he has his legal residency to move? Our case is good a...

    Ji’s Answer

    Even if you decide to move (which is personal choices, may I add), you can file AR11.
    The USCIS does not expect you to stop making any life decision just because your fiancee needs to apply for GC. You can still live your life.

    See question