Skip to main content
Ji Min Kim
Avvo
Pro

Ji Kim’s Answers

568 total


  • I am a permanent resident, divorcing after 14 years. Do I have to inform immigration of my change of marital status?

    My husband was my sponsor when I applied. I got my green card in 2004. I live in Washington.

    Ji’s Answer

    No. You don't have to inform immigration of your marital status. When you apply for US citizenship, they will ask about your marital status. Just tell them you are divorced at that time.

    See question 
  • K1 spouse visa

    I peticioned my husband from Ecuador, I recently had our baby is there any chance they might ask me for a dna test during his interview? If so how long will this process be and what are the steps?

    Ji’s Answer

    K1 is for fiancee. If you legally married your significant other, you will need to file I-130.

    See question 
  • What steps do I need to take to prevent any wrong doing on my behalf if my green card spouse abandoned me after receiving card

    He has been gone 3 years & I understand he has returned to Mexico & is remarried there. What should I do to prevent myself legally from any future problems his status may incur on me? What forms, if any, do I need to complete?

    Ji’s Answer

    Probably nothing. What you can do is divorce him but sounds like you already did since he got remarried in Mexico.

    See question 
  • I 864 joint sponsor with tax return

    I just got married and we are going to file I864. Her income is not enough to be sponsor so my uncle is going to joint sponsor.My uncle just did tax return 2012 2013 but not 2014 so I sent all document with just only 2 years. However,I heard they...

    Ji’s Answer

    Please consult with a local immigration attorney for more detailed consultation. Based on my experience, the USCIS would like to know what the co-sponsor did not file the 2014 tax return and will issue the RFE.

    See question 
  • Can I file a divorce if I'm a green card holder and my husband has never been here in the US?

    I am a green card holder. My husband is a Filipino citizen and never been here in the US. We got married in the Philippines. I changed my last name to his in all my legal documents. I want to divorce him cause it is not working out well. Is it pos...

    Ji’s Answer

    If you reside in Washington State, you should have a jurisdiction in this state for dissolution. If you would like to speak about this in person, please schedule consultation.

    See question 
  • What is the way of translating an international marriage certificate into English?

    If I remember correctly, there was a form of some sort that was made to make this translation easy and fast. What was that?

    Ji’s Answer

    No form. The translator must declare that the translated document is accurate and that the translator is proficient/fluent in that language and English.

    See question 
  • I would like to know if I can travel outside US, while my Citizenship application is pending. Is it going to have impact on my

    application? How long is it currently taking from the time the application is filed till the actual Oath. I will be applying from Houston, Texas.

    Ji’s Answer

    You can travel. As my colleagues pointed out, it depends on the office. Some office, 4 months. Some office longer.

    See question 
  • Can i travel with my birth Certifícate only to another country?

    I am a US citizen but I don't have passport yet.

    Ji’s Answer

    You need to get a passport. You and expedite if you need to.

    See question 
  • Petitioner Passed Away, Paperwork from USCIS for processing has started!

    My father applied for my sister, he was a Permanent Resident when he passed, sister currently lives in Mexico, has a tourist Visa, on the tourist visa marked married but is no longer married, should we continue with the paperwork for her Permanent...

    Ji’s Answer

    But for the humanitarian reinstatement, your sister is out of luck. Please remember that this relief is discretionary. Consult with local immigration attorney to see if she can adequately seek this relief.

    See question 
  • How can I obtain my I-94?

    I lost my I-94 , is there a way I can get it to be able to apply for a green card? My husband is a citizen.

    Ji’s Answer

    You can request to replace the lost I-94 with filing fee. I-102/

    See question