Ji Min Kim’s Answers

Ji Min Kim

Tacoma Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 14
  1. What if we get rejected because my USC husbands earnings aren't enough? Will we have to reapply for my green card?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Olesia Gorinshteyn
    2. Ji Min Kim
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Submit your husband's current pay-stub. If somehow your husband does not have "enough income" under the guideline, you'd need a co-sponsor who meets such guideline. You don't need to reapply.

    18 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. What happens to illegal immigrants if they have no state ID and can only provide a passport from their country of origin?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    2. Ji Min Kim
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Kristin D Figueroa-Contreras
    4 lawyer answers

    To do what? If they are here illegally, they can be removed. Not because they don't have the state i.d. Simply because they are here illegally. (Is this your question?) Please clarify your question.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Hello i have a big question my wife and my 2 little kids are in mexico and i whant to bring them over. can u help me.

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Ji Min Kim
    3. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    4. Eileen Michelle Sterlock
    4 lawyer answers

    Are you a USC? or LPR? There are many other questions an attorney will ask during an initial consultation to accurately analyze the case. If you believe you need help with I-130, you must definitely consult with an immigration attorney in Oregon. There are many great immigration attorney in Oregon if you want to consult with one.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Applying for US Citizenship with DUI

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Lisa Ellen Seifert
    3. Ji Min Kim
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    5 lawyer answers

    Make sure you are not on probation before applying. DUI is not a crime of moral turpitude in WA (assuming you got the DUI ticket in Washington). But for the probation issue, you can apply.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. My Current Case Status for Form I-130, IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE says it is on Post Decision Activity.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Ji Min Kim
    2. Peter Corrales
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    Are you the petitioner or beneficiary? Did you update your address? Did you get the approval notice? Is your priority date current? Is beneficiary here in the United States? If so, legal status or illegal status? Many questions to answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney near you to proceed.

    Selected as best answer

  6. My husband seized my green card trying to control me because am new in the country.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Ji Min Kim
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Francisco Javier Alvillar
    4 lawyer answers

    It means your request was approved. You will get your new green card.

    Selected as best answer

  7. Whats the best option that i have to get approved AFTER I HAVE BEEN WAITING FOR LONG TIME AND I DONT WANT TO WAIT ANYMORE LONGER

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Jay Bodzin
    3. Ji Min Kim
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    5. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    5 lawyer answers

    I am so sorry to hear this. I agree with my colleague. Sometime, there is nothing you can do but wait. I know that's really difficult to do. However, try to stay strong. The end is near!

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Immigration Reform......Some Important Dates

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov
    2. Ji Min Kim
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Sara Naheedy
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. Once the final version is introduced, we the immigration attorneys will be more than happy to explain/discuss. For now, be hopeful.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I have greencard & I would like to apply for US citizenship, but recently divorced my partner. Do apply the 3 yr or 5yrs?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Miroslava Orduno Rincon
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Ji Min Kim
    5. Ashraf Sami Salem
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    5 years

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Where does an approved I-601A applicant adjust status: at the U.S consulate in his native country or in the local USCIS office?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Ji Min Kim
    2. Arturo R Rios
    3. Justin G. Randolph
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5 lawyer answers

    At the US Consulate in his native country. The husband does not adjust status. He has to be interviewed for immigrant visa in his country.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

Call now for a free consultation.

425-358-3458