Skip to main content
Ji Min Kim
Avvo
Pro

Ji Kim’s Answers

547 total


  • Can my dad report me to immigration?

    Me and my dad had always had problems in the past and I heard that he will report me to immigration so they could take my papers from me. But the thing is that I am legal in this country so I wonder if he could do that to me? I also heard that he ...

    Ji’s Answer

    This appears to be the situation where we need more details but generally, one cannot take away a person's name once it is given.

    See question 
  • Expired L-1B, valid I-94. Marrying in US, new visa or change of status?

    I am in US on I-94 valid till 2017. My L-1B visa is expired. My fiancee is in US on her L-1B and we want to marry here so that I can apply for L-2 and EAD as her dependent. Will I have to apply for new L-2 or will it be a change of visa status? Pl...

    Ji’s Answer

    Change of Status is definitely one of the options to entertain. Consult with an immigration attorney near you.

    See question 
  • Will there be a problem if my J-1 visa expires before I receive an answer from USCIS regarding my change to F1?

    Will there be a problem if my J-1 visa (2 yrdoesnotapply) expires before I receive an answer from USCIS regarding my change to F-1? In other words, if my J-1 expires in Sept, my school starts in Dec and I receive an answer from USCIS in November. ...

    Ji’s Answer

    If you filed before your current status expires, you should be okay :)

    See question 
  • My family immigration status

    i am a green card holder and my family is here on a visit visa. I have completed the processes we are the stage stage. We are passed our priority date. The application is charged to a foreign country but i hoping that since they are all here we co...

    Ji’s Answer

    The issue could be immigration intent. If the priority date is way past current, this may not be good idea. Consult in person, bring all docs.

    See question 
  • Can my brother-in-law bring my daughter to USA with a valid Visa from other country and what documents required?

    Hi, I am on L1 and I am with my Spouse(L2) in USA, my daughter has got L2 visa but she is not in USA, she will be travelling to USA soon with my brother-in-law(he got a valid US visa), what are the documents required to show to the immigration...

    Ji’s Answer

    Write a POA like documents (with signature perhaps notary if you want to cover all) from Parents that the parents give permission to Uncle to travel with the minor child. (your contact information should be on this permission as well)

    See question 
  • I485/I130 application checks not cashed!

    I wonder when should I start worry about the delay in processing my concurrent I485/I130. It was filed without an attorney or representative and it arrived to USCIS lockbox on 06/11. What made me nervous is that while comparing the timing to ...

    Ji’s Answer

    Give another two weeks. Did you send via priority mail (or something you can track?) There has been cases when I received the receipt notice a month after filing.

    See question 
  • If a GC holder marry a person with visa while he is in US and apply for GC for him, how long will it take to get travel permit?

    .

    Ji’s Answer

    This is somewhat vague to answer and there are many "what if" scenarios I could think of. First, I need to know if he is maintaining legal status. What's his status? Can you get citizenship? Did you file I-485? or did you just do I-130? If you just did I-130, that's not applying for GC just yet... You need to wait until his priority date becomes current.

    The reason I am rambling like this, is because I want you to understand you really ought to consult with an immigration attorney. This question is not as simple as you think it is. He may not qualify to apply for GC. You may think you applied for GC but maybe you only did family petition.

    See question 
  • Married a USC filing form i-485 together with I-130 but visa expired. H-1B Visa expired. what to put for current uscis status?

    Married a US Citizen filing form i-485 together with I-130 but visa has expired. Came in on H-1B Visa which expired. what should I write down for current uscis status on both forms?

    Ji’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    I think H1B overstayed or out of status should be okay.

    See question 
  • EAD card still not received

    the biometrics were done in april and now it has been exactly 3 months still i haven't received my dad card. when i see the case status it says "my case is received " Please help

    Ji’s Answer

    Schedule infopass or call the USCIS if this is beyond normal processing time.

    See question 
  • F4 Petition filed in July 2003 and I am already in the U.S on H1B visa. What to do when priority date becomes current?

    I am currently on H1B visa. My brother has filed for me in July 2003 for F4 category. Priority date for F4 category India is 22 Oct 2002 right now. Q:1 - What should I do When my priority date becomes current? Q:2 - My employer has also ...

    Ji’s Answer

    If you are in the United States at that time and have maintained lawful status until that time when the priority date becomes current, adjust your status. Your employer doing the employment based GC process has no effect on your family petition.

    See question