Skip to main content
John Michael Terpin

John Terpin’s Answers

3 total

  • Do I need a family lawyer?

    Hi I want to file for full custody for my daughter. She has not seen her biological dad for almost 2 years. He doesn't try to keep in contact with her. He was on drugs when I left him and heard he's still in drugs. When I left him I had to pay him...

    John’s Answer

    In your situation I believe that you could be appointed as primary custodian, but there is not "full custody" in Washington State. Furthermore, it is very difficult to terminate parental rights of the other party. That being said, you could craft a parenting plan that limits the father's visitation based on "abandonment" and his drug and alcohol abuse. Furthermore, it is possible to pursue the parenting plan without his participation if he is not willing to participate in the legal process, provided that he is given proper service and notice of the action. I would contact a family law attorney for more detailed information and so that they can properly review the specifics of your case before proceeding. Many family law attorneys offer free consultations including myself.

    See question 
  • To file forms I-130 and I-485 together or not?

    Been out of status for a long time and worked the whole time without authorization. Came on F-1 visa. Now married to a US citizen for a couple months; dated for a long while. Wondering which is better: filling forms I-130, I-485 and I-765 all toge...

    John’s Answer

    First, I would schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney. Oftentimes individuals feel that there are no other issues however immigration is an extremely complex area of law and things that may not seem important can prove to be extremely important. That being said, there is no benefit that I can see from filing an I-130 separately first, and then later filing the I-485. You cannot file the I-765 along with an I-130 but you can along with the I-485. Being married to a USC gives you priority status to adjust and it more often makes more sense for USCIS to adjudicate all applications together. Again, I cannot highlight the importance of consulting an immigration attorney in your situation and many do offer free consultations, including myself.

    See question 
  • Form I-864A How many tax returns do we need to provide to immigration?

    Could I please get an advise on form I-864A new regulation? Form I-864A says that joint sponsor needs to provide figures for the last 3 years of tax return. A lawyer that I spoke to said that joint sponsor needs to provide figures for the last 2 y...

    John’s Answer

    It is true that the I-864 form only asks you to provide adjusted gross income for the last three tax years and a copy of the most recent year's income tax return. It is good practice, however, to actually submit the income tax returns for the last three years with all schedules and W-2 forms. I generally give USCIS more than is required so that they do not ask for more later. The fact is, if the officer has a question as to your income (or anything else), they can ask for whatever they want regardless of whether or not it falls within the specific guidelines for each form. As always, it is best to consult an immigration attorney to review your submission to check it for errors or omissions. Best of luck!

    See question