Barbara A Marcouiller’s Answers

Barbara A Marcouiller

Bellevue Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. I was born with my left forearm missing. I work & function normally. Could this disability make me inadmissible for a green card

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. John Grayson Davidson
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    5 lawyer answers

    It shouldn't. For immigration purposes the issues are whether you have a communicable disease that may affect the larger society (which is why they test for TB, etc.), if you have a medical condition that may may cause you to fall into distress, and be unable to care for yourself, if you have sufficient resources for medical care, etc. (affidavit of support will be looked at). If you have a drug problem or mental defect, again, that could have an impact on the community or make you unable to...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Immigrant spouse on conditional Greencard divorced now and gonna remarry to US Citizen

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Olubusayo Kikelomo Fasidi
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5. Kyndra L. Mulder
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You should file the I-751 with lots of evidence both that it was a bona fide marriage and also what happened that it ended in divorce. You will likely receive an interview. You should get a lawyer on this one. You need to discuss confidentially the history of the marriage, how/when you met the new person, why the marriage ended. Marrying someone else could be problematic for showing the prior good faith marriage. It all depends on the facts. Seriously, get a lawyer. This forum cannot...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I hold a green card since 8 years. I have filed tax returns only for past 3 years. Do i need to file the remaining years as well

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    2. Barbara A Marcouiller
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Jorge Luis Delgado
    4 lawyer answers

    NVC will not review your history, but, yes, the law requires tax returns be filed

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Will I get my tourist visa taken away?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Rochelle Inger
    5 lawyer answers

    Each time you enter on a visitor visa, it is up to you to demonstrate that you actually are just visiting, and that you intend to return. Many people are under the very wrong impression that as long as they leave within 6 months, they are fine. What happens is that people are in for 5 months out for 2 weeks, in for 5 1/2 months out for 1 month. At some point the inspector will detect that you are not visiting; you are living here, whether you are married or not, and you will be put into...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Como saber si una peticion I130 esta denegada

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. Carly Stadum
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3 lawyer answers

    Si fue negada es importante leer bien el aviso para comprender la razon. Se puede peticionar de nuevo, pero seria mejor hablar con un abogado para comprender cual fue el problema para evitarlo la proxima vez. Tambien depende de donde estan en el proceso. Si la peticion ya fue aprobada, siguieron con el proceso, y ahora es el consulado en su pais que dice que no califica, y que estan mandando le peticion de vuelto al USCIS para quitarla, ustedes tendran la oportunidad de responder, pero, por...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I have been in the us since I was 3 months old and am married to a U.S. citizen can I get residency without leaving the U.S.???

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Kevin Coluccio
    4. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    4 lawyer answers

    You should have a detailed review of your case including the circumstances if your original entry. If you were admitted you could apply without leaving. You can also adjust status without leaving if you were included in a petition filed by April 30,2001. You really should sit down with an attorney who is very knowledgeable about immigration law to go through the options.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. My husband needs to get the proper papers to be here in the US and to get his green card but not really sure who to go to.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Virginia Tinoco
    2. Barbara A Marcouiller
    3. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    4. Diego P. Gavilanes
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes, you should definitely have assistance. If your spouse did not enter lawfully, then there are a number of issues you need to understand and address. Not only is he likely to need the waiver mentioned by Ms. Tinoco, but whether he qualifies to apply for it before he leaves or not depends on additional factors, such as if he were previously caught upon attempting to enter, if he has other immigration history, if he has any criminal history, and more.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Australian citizen with E3 visa to marry US citizen. What are the legal steps and do we need a lawyer?

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Maria J. Marty
    3 lawyer answers

    That sounds like a good plan. Assuming there are no other issues (e.g. immigration violations, police issues, etc.), you will file about 7 different forms with supporting evidence, medical, etc. Then he will get receipt notices, have biometrics done, then wait for the interview. While waiting for the interview, you gather evidence to establish it is a genuine marriage and not primarily to obtain an immigration benefit. The entire process from filing to interview is 3-4 months. You would...

    Selected as best answer

  9. Travel documents for Green Card holder on asylum basis

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    3 lawyer answers

    You need a refugee travel document. Re-entry permit is if you will be out of the country for six months or longer (not recommended). From the wording of the question, it sounds as though Mexico is not the country from which you sought asylum.

    Selected as best answer

  10. My brother filed an I-130 petition for our sister in July 2013 and got a receipt number! Last week, she delivered a baby girl.

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Jessica Hargis
    3 lawyer answers

    Definitely do not file a new petition. Send a copy of the receipt notice, the baby's birth certificate, the baby's parents marriage certificate with a very short very clear letter identifying the petitioner, the beneficiary, the case number. Then state simply in one or two sentences that since filing the petition the beneficiary has had a baby, and you are adding the baby as a derivative. Give baby's name and date if birth. Lust attached docs. An attorney can help you if you like

    Selected as best answer

Emails always answered fastest! Call or email for a free initial talk.

425-702-0616