Barbara A Marcouiller’s Answers

Barbara A Marcouiller

Bellevue Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. I'm a legal International student visa. My parents sponsor me for education. I'm getting married with my US citizen fiance.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Lisa Ellen Seifert
    2. Barbara A Marcouiller
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with Ms. Seifert, although I have done cases in the past in which the couple wasn't living together. In that situation we must demonstrate the reason they are not living together. It does mean we need lots of other evidence, that it sounds like it will be difficult for you to get. It will cause a delay in the case if you don't show enough evidence, and it will make the case more expensive for attorney fees. You should not even try it without the help of an experienced immigration...

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. US visitor visa

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Nicole Gabrielle Abramowitz Weber
    4. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You don't need your passport. You need some proof of your status such as a copy of your green card or naturalization certificate, and perhaps your birth certificate to show they are your parents. Her passport, of course, is necessary. If your passport is the only place where her middle name is different, then this may fall into the category of 'don't point it out; it will only cause more confusion.' She may want to have the notarized document with her in case it does come up.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Tickets affect Petition I-130, I-485?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    3. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. Danny Garmo
    5 lawyer answers

    You must obtain the certified court disposition and have a knowledgable lawyer review it

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I am divorced , how this will affect my status F31 immigration category status ?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Christian K. Lassen II
    5 lawyer answers

    You will keep your priority date in that situation, and convert the case to an F-1 which is much faster. In fact, depending on your priority date, you might even be able to go forward now.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Should I file affidavits and/or family photos to support the I-130 form if we have the other official documents? Is it overkill?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. Ji Min Kim
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    You are required to file photocopies of the vital statistic-type documents such as birth and marriage certificates with the application. If you wife is already in the U.S. and applying for adjustment of status, then be prepared with copies of the co-mingling of funds, etc. to present to the officer at the time of the interview. At that time, you can simply bring the original photo album to show them. If she is not already in the U.S. and is consular processing for the visa, then, yes,...

    Selected as best answer

  6. How can i get social security number, so i can get a job.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. Dave Hawkins
    3. Danny Garmo
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    It isn't clear from your question if you only filed the I-130 petition, or if you are eligible for/applied for adjustment of status as well (I-485). If you were eligible for adjustment, and you applied for it, you should have simultaneously filed an I-765 for employment authorization, because in that situation you are allowed employment authorization until there is a final decision on the case. If you don't qualify to adjust in the U.S., then you don't qualify for employment authorization....

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. I went today for my final interview for naturalization. everything went well. I signed all the papers, but got denied.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Alena Shautsova
    4 lawyer answers

    Don't be so sure he'll deny--bad energy. He may review it, and figure out it's fine. If not, then you will get a written decision with the express reason for the denial. In that case I'd have a consultation with an attorney just to verify everything. If it is all correct, and the reason given in the written decision is clearly wrong, then file the appeal.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Adjustment of Status/Immigration/ Sponsor

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    4 lawyer answers

    Get an attorney to sit down with you and go through it, because there are options to include the income of certain people residing with you, and there are other options as well. If you don't want an attorney to do the whole case, you could benefit by just having a meeting to review the affidavit of support issues with you.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Can the government check if an illegal immigrant has been to the US if they never used a fake social security ?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Clint Curtis
    5. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5 lawyer answers

    Application forms and interviews are under oath. The person would be much better served by working with an attorney to explain the circumstances, get evidence, etc., i.e. make a strong case that the visa is justified, than not being truthful. It will only get worse. People don't seem to understand that if you start down that road, you will end up not being able to do anything ever. Just my suggestion.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can I still be deported if I have a green card?

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    3. William Elmer Niffen II
    4. Michael Hugh Carlin
    5. Frank Stanczak
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes! The most common ways green card holders end up in removal proceedings is by committing certain crimes, or by abandoning their residency by being out of the country too much. Thanks for the good question, it's important everyone know that.

    Selected as best answer

Emails always answered fastest! Call or email for a free initial talk.

425-702-0616