Skip to main content
Tom Youngjohn

Tom Youngjohn’s Answers

4 total

  • Can someone with a R-1 visa have a second job?

    WHEN SOMEONE COMES TO US ON AN R-1 VISA AND IS BEING PAID BY THEIR SPONSOR AS REQUIRED CAN THEY ALSO WORK AT ANOTHER CHURCH AND GET ADDITIONAL PAY? PART TIME WORK.

    Tom’s Answer

    Certainly, if the work is part-time and the denomination is the same.

    See question 
  • American engaged to canadian and want to live in canada

    Hello, currently i am engaged to my fiance in the US, however, we would like to start a life here. I am confused abou the process in the common law partner.. If he lives here for a year...do i have to sponser him before he comes? or does that happ...

    Tom’s Answer

    If you want have someone immigrate to Canada, I suggest contacting a Canadian-based immigration attorney. At the risk of violating all of Avvo's rules and regulations, here are the first three immigration attorneys with Vancouver B.C. phone numbers. Coincidentally, they are all members of the American Immigration Lawyers Association, and can all refer you to Canadian immigration barristers if they are unwilling to help you themselves. Their main offices may or may not be in the US, but they all absolutely will know Canadian immigration barristers who may or may not be willing to help you...
    David Andersson 604-608-0818
    Kenneth Ing 604-643-3158
    Michael Jacobsen 604-736-3200

    See question 
  • Does INS/immigration forgive first time offenders from deportation for drug possession guilty pleas?

    my boyfriend was arrested in may 8 for possesion cocain he pleaded guilty it was his first offens it was hardly anything that he had on him, they gave him 18 month probation but ice already put a hold on him. now he is getting deported is there a...

    Tom’s Answer

    There is special treatment for "first offenders." Are you a US citizen, presumably? You can marry him and maybe bring him back, but the conviction could make that really difficult, even if he did just take Voluntary Departure. Is he afraid to return to his country because of the political situation, his religion, ethnicity or membership in a particular social group? Then Withholding of Removal could be available to him, even with the conviction. Best bet is to reopen the conviction and have it vacated, based on Due Process grounds (not just for immigration purposes.) Did anyone file an immigrant petition for him before the end of April, 2001? This would be INCREDIBLY HELPFUL....

    See question 
  • Naturalization: criminal record

    On the application for naturalization, do I need to include my criminal record before I became a U.S. lawful permanent resident ? This criminal record has already been revealed and made known to the US consulate when applying for my green card.

    Tom’s Answer

    Your question was: On the application for naturalization, do I need to include my criminal record before I became a U.S. lawful permanent resident ?
    This criminal record has already been revealed and made known to the US consulate when applying for my green card.
    ..............................................................
    In my opinion, yes, you Do have to reveal such arrests, convictions, etc. If you don't, then, after they swear you in and get you to lie to them under oath, not only can they deny your N-400 for lying to them, or even put you in removal proceedings, but if they don't discover this lie until years later, they could "denaturalize" you, not a pleasant experience.
    Tom Youngjohn

    See question