Elliot M.S. Yi’s Answers

Elliot M.S. Yi

Lake Oswego Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. I'm a U.S. Citizen who wants to sponsor my sister to come to U.S. What is the best and quickest way, and can still apply?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Elliot M.S. Yi
    2. Natalia Polukhtin
    3. Ioana C Hyde
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. The first step would be to file an I-130. If you are unfamiliar with the process, I suggest you consult with an immigration attorney. Good luck!

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Tax Filing Status after Conditional Green Card

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Elliot M.S. Yi
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Javier G Pineda
    4. Dean P Murray
    4 lawyer answers

    You should file jointly in this situation. If you have additional questions regarding your immigration case it may be best to consult with an attorney. Good luck!

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Can I Sponsor my fiancee and still sponsor my father?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Theodore Su-Tsoh Huang
    3. Elliot M.S. Yi
    4. Alice Antonovsky
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. You can sponsor both. Good luck to you.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I am going to marry in the states I am from the netherlands now how can I become a legal citizen of the us after we married

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Elliot M.S. Yi
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Heather Roberts Majam
    4. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. Consult with an attorney to find out the exact steps you should take depending on your specific situation. Good luck!

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Have an employment offer. Look forward to migrate.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Elliot M.S. Yi
    2. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    3. Win Chester Eaton
    4. Heather Roberts Majam
    4 lawyer answers

    Thank you for the inquiry. If you are unfamiliar with the process as far as employer-sponsored petitions or employment-based visas, you should seek a consultation with an immigration attorney. The attorney can assist you as far as explaining your available options, costs and time frame. Many of us represent clients abroad and offer consultations over Skype.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. My husband came in 90 illegal to usa i have i30 approved in 08 but i was told not to file 601. What other options are there??

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Elliot M.S. Yi
    3. Gintare Grigaite
    4. Alice Antonovsky
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. You should seek advice from an immigration attorney.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Do I get a second OPT if I plan to do mba from us after ms?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Elliot M.S. Yi
    3. Dean P Murray
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. You should be eligible for a second OPT period but you should check with the foreign student advisor. Good luck.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Applying for DACA, name affect benefit?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Elliot M.S. Yi
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Haroen Calehr
    4. Tsirina Goroshit
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. I am a local Portland attorney. Please see the following link to see if your cousin meets the other eligibility requirements: http://www.emsylaw.com/deferred-action-daca.html If you have additional questions, feel free to email me at elliot@emsylaw.com.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I will apply for an staying extension in US( 6 WEEKS MORE), if i will be denied how long time i will have to leave the country/

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Elliot M.S. Yi
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. David N Shomloo
    4. Gintare Grigaite
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. You will have to leave within a reasonable time. I am a local Portland attorney in Oregon. Feel free to contact me at elliot@emsylaw.com if you are interested in getting advise. You may have other available options depending on your particular situation.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I entered illegally six years ago, and now want a green card what do i do

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Elliot M.S. Yi
    2. David N Shomloo
    3. Emily Katherine Allen
    3 lawyer answers

    Depending on your age, you might qualify for Deferred Action. However, deferred action would only grant you work authorization for two years and would not give you lawful status in the U.S. If you have a spouse who is a US citizen, then your spouse could be the petitioner for an I-130 Petition for Alien Relative. However, you run the risk of having to go through consular processing and potentially be barred from reentering the U.S. if any issues arise. You should consult with an immigration...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer