Brian Haksoon Lee’s Answers

Brian Haksoon Lee

San Jose Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. Do I need a tax attorney?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Brian Haksoon Lee
    2. Phillip Monroe Smith
    3. Isai Bismark Cortez
    4. John P Corrigan
    5. Zaher Fallahi
    5 lawyer answers

    You should consult a tax attorney or CPA before you call IRS. Either of tax attorney or CPA can represent you.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. What is a good legal entity for a business that will have a subdivision in a different industry?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Brian Haksoon Lee
    2. John P Corrigan
    3. Romy B Jurado
    4. Kenneth Allyn Sprang
    5. Oscar Javier Ornelas
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. Practically, though, if you do not know the benefits or nuances of having LLC, most people are more familiar with how corporations operate, so that's something you should think about as well. You can have two entities that are protected from the liabilities of each other, but whether that would be worth your while would also depend on whether you are okay with extra costs of maintaining two legal entities, although it appears to be a good idea to protect your other...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Will DUI impact my change of status application? Do I need to inform the USCIS of the charges?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Sholeh Iravantchi
    2. Brian Haksoon Lee
    3. Ethan Patrick Meaney
    4. Mark Lawrence Deniz
    5. David Philip Shapiro
    5 lawyer answers

    It's a sensitive matter. In practice, USCIS will likely adjudicate your case without your DUI record. You would need to consult an immigration attorney if you need his/her opinion.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Immigration, military, Fiancé

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Brian Haksoon Lee
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Carin Manders Constantine
    5 lawyer answers

    You should get married and apply for a green card. I don't know if you can get it in time, but depending on how long since your visitor status has expired, you may be able to get advanced parole. If the unlawful stay is more than 180 days, then you should not travel abroad until you actually get your green card or LRP stamp on your passport. You should consult an immigration attorney immediately.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Do I have a case to sue against the company for discrimination,tax evasion,Business fraud,Harassment & Illegal Immigration act?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Brian Haksoon Lee
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Charles Michael Standard
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4 lawyer answers

    Sounds like you may have a cause of action based on, among others, California's Unfair Competition Law (CA Bus and Professions Code 17200 et seq.) You should consult an attorney experienced in business litigation.

    Selected as best answer

  6. I just got my social security number, what excuse I can say to my employer. I don't want to lose the job

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Brian Haksoon Lee
    2. Dana Howard Shultz
    3. Evan A Nielsen
    3 lawyer answers

    There is no legal or correct excuse. It's all up to you. If I were you, I would be frank about it and ask for his/her understanding and forgiveness .

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Can I retain an attorney from anywhere in California?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Scott Gregory Nathan
    2. Brian Haksoon Lee
    3. Charles Michael Standard
    4. Sagar P. Parikh
    5. Michael Raymond Daymude
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes, you can. Other than competency, you should consider costs and convenience. Hiring attorney near you would be a good idea, but I often hear people having difficult time communicating with their attorneys, even though they are near their attorneys. Thus, hiring an attorney near the court you will file the suit may be better. If it goes to trial, it may be inconvenient for you, but at least it would cost less of you to travel than your attorney. Good luck.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Can a permanent divorced resident be eligible for us citizenship naturalization?? How long will the wait time take?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Brian Haksoon Lee
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Alexander Joseph Segal
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You should be fine. Keep all the documents and bring them with you to the interview in case they are necessary.

    Selected as best answer

  9. Can she marry me if she only has a permit to study and work here from obamas new law that passed?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Brian Haksoon Lee
    2. Jeff L. Khurgel
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Spojmie Ahmady Nasiri
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with Mr. Khurgel as far as immigration law is concerned. For marriage, however, you should contact the county office of your residence and ask what kind of documents are required. As long as the marriage takes place under the law of its celebration, most likely your state's family law, USCIS honors that as a valid marriage. In general, as long as you are a resident of the county, the requirements are pretty much the same regardless of your finance's current immigration status.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can i open an LLC on H1B in partnership with US Green Card Holder.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Dana Roxana Bucin
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Brian Haksoon Lee
    5. Michael Charles Doland
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    As long as you do not work for the company as you stated, it should be fine.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer