Skip to main content
Rodrigo Ivan Canido

Rodrigo Canido’s Answers

278 total


  • I'm a u.s citizen married to a illegal immigrant can I help him become a resident?

    My husband came to the u.s when he was 14year old but can't think of having proof . We been together for 4years married for one year. Im very scard that he get deported I'll just die please help

    Rodrigo’s Answer

    Your question requires you to have a detailed conversation with an immigration attorney. There are many factors to consider such as how did he enter, does he have any crimes, and whether he will be a public charge in the U.S.

    See question 
  • Gay/lesbian couples immigration

    My partner and I are planning on getting married she is an American citizen, can she sponsor me to get my green card? And if so would the fact that she has two DUI's have any effect on that?

    Rodrigo’s Answer

    Hello:

    Her DUI's should not affect your application. However, there are many forms to file with this application. I strongly advise you to get help from an immigration attorney once you begin the process.

    See question 
  • Green card Marriage...

    I have sponsored my husband for a green card after marriage and filed Form I-864 for him as affidavit of support. I wish to know till what time he is wholly dependent on me?

    Rodrigo’s Answer

    Hello:

    He can start working once he has his green card. However, if he also filed for employment authorization he may start working earlier.

    See question 
  • Citizenship question

    I have green card 5 years ago I had a criminal record, forgery , I got 5 years probation . Now my probation is over. Can I apply for citizenship now? Many lawyers said that filling for citizenship can treager deportation and NTA is that true?

    Rodrigo’s Answer

    Hello:

    Different crimes have different effects on immigration prospects. You need an attorney to review the statue of the crime you were convicted of and see what will likely happen if you apply for citizenship. Furthermore, some crimes will make you inadmissible or deportable while others fall in to more of a gray area.

    See question 
  • Fingerprint clearance card

    Is a DUI in another state cause for not obtaining an Az fingerprint clearance card

    Rodrigo’s Answer

    Hello:

    You need to provide more background information with your question. I am not sure what your exact concern is or what type of immigration process you are trying to do.

    See question 
  • Will marriage affect my stay in the US?

    I have been approved for deferred action and I now hold a work permit. I am also engaged to a US citizen and in college. I would like to know if my stay in the US will be affected if I marry.

    Rodrigo’s Answer

    Hello:

    If you marry a U.S. citizen you can then apply for your green card through your spouse. A green card lets you stay in the U.S. permanently. The fact that you have deferred action will not prevent you from seeking this permanent status.

    See question 
  • Risk of deportation

    I'm a permanent resident and was convicted of wire fraud with no losses , my lawyer told that I'm going to get probation , but I'm worried that I'll get deported because I got a felony . I'm pregnant and mother of 2 kids also my husband is a US c...

    Rodrigo’s Answer

    Hello:

    Have you gotten a "Notice to Appear" from the Immigration Court? If you get that that is when you know your in trouble.

    See question 
  • Should I apply for I-601 hardship waiver during my fellowship training?

    I am a resident who will be finishing his residency training this July and then will start fellowship training for another 3 years. I want to apply for I-601 waiver (based on my US citizen daughter) in the beginning of my fellowship training. Do y...

    Rodrigo’s Answer

    Hello:

    To overcome the 10 or 3 year bar, the I-601 waiver has to be based on the hardship caused to a permanent resident or U.S. citizen spouse or parent. Your daughter does not qualify. Please contact an immigration attorney for further assistance.

    See question 
  • Could I change my status of tourist Visa to H-4 Visa? Is that process easy? I need to do the process in my home country?

    I am a fiance of H1-B Visa holder. He is working in the US since 2012. Currently I am visiting him, we are planning to marry us. Could I change my status in the US after I will be his wife?

    Rodrigo’s Answer

    Hello:

    Generally it should be possible to change from a tourist visa B-2 to an H-4 without you having to go back to your home country. However, whether you can change in the U.S. also depends on other factors you have not mentioned.

    See question 
  • Could I change my status of tourist Visa to H-4 Visa? Is that process easy? I need to do the process in my home country?

    I am a fiance of H1-B Visa holder. He is working in the US since 2012. Currently I am visiting him, we are planning to marry us. Could I change my status in the US after I will be his wife?

    Rodrigo’s Answer

    Hello:

    Generally it should be possible to change from a tourist visa B-2 to an H-4 without you having to go back to your home country. However, whether you can change in the U.S. also depends on other factors you have not mentioned.

    See question