Jesse Adam Lloyd’s Answers

Jesse Adam Lloyd

Oakland Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 6
  1. I went to my marriage based green card interview.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jesse Adam Lloyd
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    3 lawyer answers

    You may be able to find more documents than are immediately available. Did you have any joint accounts, even if they are closed? If so, you might be able to get proof from the companies where you held the accounts. Did you file joint taxes? Again, you should be able to get proof even if you do not have any in your house. You may want to consider affidavits from people who knew you and your first wife as a couple. If you can contact your ex wife, perhaps she has some documents or can at...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Can I file a I-130 petition for my sister? I am a conditional resident my wife petition me. my sister is 15 years old

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jesse Adam Lloyd
    2. Mitchell C. Zwaik
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Samira Recob
    4 lawyer answers

    Permanent residents are not allowed to petition siblings, though United States citizens can, so you may be able to petition for her if you naturalize. Also, please know that the visa category for siblings of United States citizens might be eliminated under some proposals for immigration reform. Therefore, you should research the issue again if you become a citizen to see if it remains a possibility.

    Selected as best answer

  3. IS ATTEMPTED OBSTRUCTION OF GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS(AL SECTION 13A-10-2) CRIME OF MORAL TURPITUDE FOR IMMIGRATION PURPOSE?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jesse Adam Lloyd
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    4 lawyer answers

    You really need to consult with an attorney, ideally one familiar with the law in Alabama and/or your federal circuit. Deciding whether an offense is a "crime involving moral turpitude" begins with a review of the elements of the statute- which would require research if not immediate familiarity with these laws. Additionally, the federal courts in different parts of the country have different interpretations of what constitutes a crime involving moral turpitude and what immigration...

    Selected as best answer

  4. Getting married to a US Citizen

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jesse Adam Lloyd
    2. Eric M. Mark
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Fadi N. Minawi
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    The petitioner must meet the affidavit of support requirement, not the beneficiary. Therefore, it is generally your spouse's income and/or assets which would need to be sufficient for the affidavit of support requirements, even if you earn more than enough yourself.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Can a person who has already been deported, appeal a court case "if" immigration reform passes?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Jesse Adam Lloyd
    3. Ili J. Subhan
    4. Renee M. Dagher
    5. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    5 lawyer answers

    Right now, it is not certain there will be immigration reform, and if anything passes it will likely be after extensive negotiation, meaning it is very hard to predict now what any new law would say.. Therefore, there is no way to know now whether immigration reform would help your parents, but you should review further or consult with an attorney if reform passes.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. My husband (LPR), petition for green card I-130, we got the approval notice from immigration, (I-797)what is the next step?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Jesse Adam Lloyd
    4. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    5. Asma Warsi Chaudry
    5 lawyer answers

    To answer your immediate question, you will receive a series of correspondence from the National Visa Center and (as you continue the process) the designated consulate. The correspondence will ask for more information and/or fees, and provide specific instructions on how to proceed. Ultimately, you would have an immigrant visa interview at the consulate abroad. That being said, you should make sure that you are eligible for residency- which will require a detailed discussion with an...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Will USCIS deny my adjustment of status because of a past ticket i received for "fighting"? It stemmed from discharging a gun.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    2. Jack Arthur Najarian
    3. Jesse Adam Lloyd
    4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    5 lawyer answers

    Please consult with a local immigration attorney. There are at least three immediate concerns from your question which you need to address with someone able to take the necessary time, and familiar with the law and practice in your area. First, you mentioned you were undocumented- if that was because you entered the U.S. illegally, you may not even be eligible for adjustment of status. (Even if you entered legally but overstayed, you could have eligibility issues). This is separate from the...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Can I file 'writ of mandamus' for business visa?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Jesse Adam Lloyd
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    3 lawyer answers

    A writ of mandamus is only a suit to get an adjudication, not necessarily an approval. It is unclear, but it sounds like you may well have been denied since INA Sec. 221(g) provides for denials of non-qualifying visa applications. Also, it may not be possible to go to federal court for a consular denial, but that would require extensive discussion of of your case and review of relevant federal law. You may, however, want to consider reapplying for the visa. If the 221(g) letter or...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Anyone that could tell me what is the address or where to find it for legal review of a visa denial in Ciudad Juarez?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Jesse Adam Lloyd
    3. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    3 lawyer answers

    Often consular decisions are not subject to review by courts. Whether review is available would depend on the circumstances of your case and how courts address the issue where the petitioner lives. Depending on the circumstances, there may also be other options such as reapplying for the visa, or asking for an advisory opinion from another part of the Department of State. You should speak with a lawyer to discuss your options.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I just turned 21 this month and i want to petition for my parents they entered the country illegally, can i legalize them?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Jesse Adam Lloyd
    3 lawyer answers

    It sounds like your parents would probably have to depart the U.S. to file for residency. The problem, however, is that they would then likely need a waiver to return because they have been here unlawfully for over a year. That waiver would primarily be based on hardship to a citizen or permanent resident spouse or parent- hardship to citizen sons and daughters would not count. From your summary, therefore, your parents may not even be eligible to file for a waiver. Even if they are,...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer