Skip to main content
Jesse Adam Lloyd

Jesse Lloyd’s Answers

18 total


  • Can a person who has already been deported, appeal a court case "if" immigration reform passes?

    My parents got deported, three months ago. However they lived in the US for 15 years and had a court going in for 7 years Trying to stay in the country some way, sadly, they got deported. What I'm trying to say is that, "if" immigration reform d...

    Jesse’s Answer

    Right now, it is not certain there will be immigration reform, and if anything passes it will likely be after extensive negotiation, meaning it is very hard to predict now what any new law would say.. Therefore, there is no way to know now whether immigration reform would help your parents, but you should review further or consult with an attorney if reform passes.

    See question 
  • A person that is requesting relief from deportation under 212(c), makes this request using which form?

    I am unable to find a clear answer in my own research.

    Jesse’s Answer

    The form is the I 191. That being said, I do not recommend you represent yourself in removal proceedings. Also, the rules for 212(c) eligibility can be tricky, and you should consult with an attorney to confirm you should actually be filing this form.

    See question 
  • Anyone that could tell me what is the address or where to find it for legal review of a visa denial in Ciudad Juarez?

    Looking for the Legal Review address for Ciudad Juarez

    Jesse’s Answer

    Often consular decisions are not subject to review by courts. Whether review is available would depend on the circumstances of your case and how courts address the issue where the petitioner lives. Depending on the circumstances, there may also be other options such as reapplying for the visa, or asking for an advisory opinion from another part of the Department of State. You should speak with a lawyer to discuss your options.

    See question 
  • I filed I-130 and I-485 concurrently in September 2013. I got RFE requesting my wife's proof of US Citizenship, how to answer?

    I filed I-130 and I-485 when F2A category was current in September (my wife is a US Permanent Resident). I got RFE for I-485 requesting the proof of my wife's US Citizenship. How will I provide them proof of US Citizenship when she is only permane...

    Jesse’s Answer

    I would be sure to respond to the RFE, but make clear your wife is a permanent resident, not a citizen. I would include a copy of her green card, even if you did with the initial filing.
    Also, I would review your copy of the visa petition- did you accidentally indicate your wife was a U.S. citizen? If so, this would likely explain the misunderstanding. If there is anything you want to correct on the I 130 visa petition, you should include that correction in your response.

    See question 
  • Hi i was robbed 5 years ago at gunpoint. My question is do I qualify for U visa?

    I was robbed at gunpoint in 2008 and the suspects where arrested an hour after the robbery. I cooperate with police and where called to testify in court when they sentenced the suspects. Can I qualify for the U visa even after 5 years of this happ...

    Jesse’s Answer

    You may well be eligible, but it would require further work and review. The fact that this occurred 5 years ago by itself is not a problem. You will need, however, to have a law enforcement agency certify that you were a victim of the crime and were cooperative in the prosecution- some agencies are better about this than others. I would recommend consulting further with an attorney. If you do not want to, or cannot, pay a private attorney, please know that In many areas, non-profits have special funding to assist with these cases for little or no fees. Therefore, you may want to look if there is an organization near you which could help.

    See question 
  • I am about to apply for Advance Parole to enable me travel outside the country.

    I was granted TPS based on my mother's nationality and for the fact that I was born in her native country. I would like to visit my father in his country, where I was raised on Advance Parole due to his rapidly deteriorating health. Now I have two...

    Jesse’s Answer

    Generally, the U.S. does not care which passport you use to enter another country. Therefore, if you can enter your father's country on a passport from there, that it is fine. You will, of course, need the Advance Parole to return to the U.S., but that will not be affected by which passport you used to enter the country you visited. I would recommend also bringing the passport from the country through which you received TPS in case there is any question about your qualification for that status. Also, please understand there may risks associated with travel in TPS, but that would depend on your individual situation, and is beyond the scope of your question.

    See question 
  • I am on a five year visiting visa, and I overstayed my time in the United States. I chose to stay instead of going back home

    I went to high school here, and I went home after I graduated. I came back in 2011 on the five year visa and chose to leave the US again. Now someone told me that I am undocumented so I want to change my status because I would like to work and con...

    Jesse’s Answer

    To clarify a "five year visa" for visitors does not allow you to remain here for one five-year stay. Rather, it allows you to make multiple visits for a limited period within that five-year window. While every case is different, most authorized stays on a visitors visa do not exceed 6 months. If you stayed longer than permitted, you are out of status.
    To determine if there are ways to potentially resolve this issue, however, you will need to consult with an attorney. Every situation is different, and the answer would require review of your whole immigration history, and likely your employment and school options as well.

    See question 
  • I just turned 21 this month and i want to petition for my parents they entered the country illegally, can i legalize them?

    they have been here almost 22 years now, i have 3 younger siblings they file taxes, own a house and a car, i don't know how much more info would be necessary they don't have any record and they have never left the country.

    Jesse’s Answer

    It sounds like your parents would probably have to depart the U.S. to file for residency. The problem, however, is that they would then likely need a waiver to return because they have been here unlawfully for over a year. That waiver would primarily be based on hardship to a citizen or permanent resident spouse or parent- hardship to citizen sons and daughters would not count. From your summary, therefore, your parents may not even be eligible to file for a waiver. Even if they are, understand such waiver applications are far from guaranteed.
    That being said, under certain circumstances your parents might be able to file for residency without leaving the U.S.- therefore you should speak with an attorney before deciding what, if anything, to do next.

    See question 
  • Getting married to a US Citizen

    Thank you for answering my previous question. Is it possible to show enough funds in my bank to marry a US citizen like 28,000$ or do I need a co-sponsor to sign for me ? . will this issue comes up during my EAD process or after my EAD. If I get m...

    Jesse’s Answer

    The petitioner must meet the affidavit of support requirement, not the beneficiary. Therefore, it is generally your spouse's income and/or assets which would need to be sufficient for the affidavit of support requirements, even if you earn more than enough yourself.

    See question 
  • Can a cancellation of a tourist visa in 2007 under 212(a)7(A) i(I) be a problem to approve a I R5 visa Parent of a citizen?

    My mom had a tourist visa since 2004 in 2007 she came to USA, the week she was going back to our country she went to TJ to buy some souvenir, she didn't find what she was looking for, she came back and at the port of entry they assume she was an i...

    Jesse’s Answer

    By itself, a withdrawn application for admission is not a ground of inadmissibility. That being said, if the immigration authorities believe your mother misrepresented herself when applying for the visa or attempting to re-enter, she would be inadmissible.

    See question