Hasan Abdullah’s Answers

Hasan Abdullah

Newark Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. Change of address for I-130

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Robert West
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4. Erika Lynn Roman
    5. Hasan Abdullah
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. You may click the link below to find some useful free attorney-prepared self-assessment tools relating to national visa center (NVC) processing, which is your next step when the I-130 is approved. www.immigrationease.com

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Max eligible stay in US

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Hasan Abdullah
    2. Lalita Haran
    3. Asheesh Kumar Sharma
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    The limits are 6 years on H1B, 5 years on L1B, and 7 years on L1A, and time spent on any of the above statuses would be counted against the limit of another. If you set foot in the US on any of the above statuses, then the only way to reset the limits would be to file a new petition 1 year or more after you left the US. So to answer your question, if you left in April 2012, then you would have to actually file in April 2013 (a year from the day you left) in order to reset the time limits (...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Marrying a US citizen on an F-1 visa?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Hasan Abdullah
    2. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    As soon as you get married, your spouse may file a green card petition along with your application to adjust status to permanent resident status. In the meantime, while the adjustment of status is pending, you can get work authorization and advance parole, and even drop to part-time enrollment or even take a break (your F1 status will lapse, but you're still fine to stay in the US, and even travel outside the US and return without a problem). There is a caveat however. If you have entered on...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Taxes and filing for citizenship

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    2. David Inpyo Lee
    3. Hasan Abdullah
    3 lawyer answers

    If you explain in the naturalization interview that you were unemployed and they are aware for the income, it will be a problem, so file taxes for previous years before you apply for citizenship.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Im a citizen and my husband an immigrant we want to know how much will it cost to fix him papers and what we have to do?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Hasan Abdullah
    2. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    3. David Inpyo Lee
    3 lawyer answers

    If he legally entered the US, then you are free to sponsor him for a green card and fix his papers, as you say. If not, then you may need to apply for an I-601 waiver. I advise you to seek a consultation with a good immigration attorney to find out how to proceed in this case.

  6. Can I under a L-1B Visa apply for a F1 student visa in order to have flexibility to change jobs?

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Hasan Abdullah
    1 lawyer answer

    Unfortunately, you can not keep two different statuses simultaneously. You are right, L1B is employer specific, and you are supposed to maintain employment with the L1B employer to maintain your status. If you change to F-1, you must maintain full-time studies, but you can work part-time on campus during the school year. During the summer break, you can request off campus work, but it will deduct from your OPT. So ultimate,y holding F1 might not be the best idea for you. You can...

  7. If I come with K1 visa to USA and for any reason we got devorced before I get green card, can I apply for f1 visa there?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Dana Roxana Bucin
    3. Hasan Abdullah
    4. Dean P Murray
    4 lawyer answers

    You have to leave and apply for an F1 visa. No change of status is possible on the K1.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. My husband is a green card holder. I am a US citizen. We lived abroad for 16 months due to unemployment in the USA. What now?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Hasan Abdullah
    3 lawyer answers

    If he was outside for 1+ year w/o a reentry permit, he's lost his GC, and you should refile. [removed]

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Obtaining visitor visa(B1/B2) after Green Card expiry or surrender

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Hasan Abdullah
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues, and you will have to prove non-immigrant intent. Please refer to the following article for a free do-it-yourself guide along with a free assessment guide. It will help you put together a strong case for a visitor visa. Of course, it's no substitute for hiring an attorney: http://westimmigration.com/b2-tourism-visitors/

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. EAD and I-485

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Hasan Abdullah
    4. Asheesh Kumar Sharma
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes, if your PD is current. You may click the link below to find some useful free attorney-prepared self-assessment tools relating to I-485 adjustment of status and low-cost do-it-yourself kits for the same. www.immigrationease.com Good luck

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful