Skip to main content
Hasan Abdullah

Hasan Abdullah’s Answers

232 total


  • Asylum but married with usa citizen

    I am married with usa citizen.. But, my country is having very terrible political instability due to maoist terrorism. i cant go back to my country because they have warned my family to kill me if i go back. So, is it ok if i seek asylum in usa??

    Hasan’s Answer

    Skip the asylum case and go for a marriage petition. You'll get your green card and potential citizenship faster. [removed]

    See question 
  • Can I live with my cousin while my asylum case is pending?

    I start my case and I am on the stage of finger print . the problem is I live with my cousin but the manager of the apartment says I am not eligible to live with him because I have no source of income and no credit history, therefore needs to vac...

    Hasan’s Answer

    There's no immigration issue for moving.

    See question 
  • What is the best reference to find the immigration lawyer in CA

    immigration

    Hasan’s Answer

    Avvo! Check the reviews and judge for yourself.

    See question 
  • My husband is a green card holder. I am a US citizen. We lived abroad for 16 months due to unemployment in the USA. What now?

    My husband is a Canadian physician who obtained his green card through marriage to me. We lived in the USA for 3 years (1.5 of those years he had the green card). He applied for internships for 2 years and could not find work in the med...

    Hasan’s Answer

    If he was outside for 1+ year w/o a reentry permit, he's lost his GC, and you should refile. [removed]

    See question 
  • Does Marriage Annulment Affect Immigration Status?

    Wife wife came into the United States on a Fiance Visa and obtained her Green Card and Citizenship through me a couple of months ago. Throughout the marriage I had been finding out she has mental and physical illnesses that she had not disclosed b...

    Hasan’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues, it may have an affect if fraud is proven and presented to USCIS.

    See question 
  • Fill up i864 forms

    1-In Part 6.Item 10. The current annual household income(sponsor's form) 2-In Part 6.Item 5. You must enter your current individual annual income.(mine) q: 1-I have two jobs,first employee in subway& I have pay stub. the other jobs is ...

    Hasan’s Answer

    check out this video and skip to the I-864 discussion (at the 53 minute mark it starts): http://westimmigration.com/i-130i-485-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question 
  • Can I petition for a green card for my almost 21yo step son who was under 18 years old when his mother and I got married?

    I plan on petitioning for my wife and my younger step son before next summer, but I want to bring my oldest first before he turns 21 (soon) to avoid lengthy procedure later on.

    Hasan’s Answer

    As my colleagues have mentoned, yes it is possible but time is of the essence. Also, if you're looking into how to file check out this free do it yourself guide, i assume he is outside the US: http://westimmigration.com/i-130-relative-petitions-nvc-processing/

    See question 
  • My fiance's i94 has expired. I am a citizen, can we still get married? and can he still stay?

    I would like to marry someone who's i94 has expired. Can we still marry and can he still stay or does he have to return to his country?

    Hasan’s Answer

    Yes, it should be fine, but there might be some other issues, so it's best to speak to an attorney to discuss further. [removed]

    See question 
  • Is it best to file I130 and I485 at the same time for parents of US citizen (in US now)?

    I am a US citizen. My parents are here on a B2 visa and they are supposed to go back at the beginning of April. After I found out I am expecting a couple of weeks ago they ve decided to apply for green card. My question is, should I file I130 and ...

    Hasan’s Answer

    Should be fine, but there can be some complications due to them entering on the B2, but since their decision took place after admission, it should be ok. If you need some guidance on preparing the concurrent I-130/I-485, consult an attorney, but you can also check out this free do-it-yourself guide (again, the best choice is to hire an attorney): http://westimmigration.com/i-130-relative-petitions-i-485/

    See question 
  • I entered the US on a B/2 Visa, met and married a US citizen. I want to stay in the US but first I need to go home for business.

    Came to US from Australia on a B/2 visa intending to return after a year. I am on leave without pay from my job but did not resign. Now, I'm married to a US citizen and want to stay. I am about to file i-485 paperwork but I need to return briefly ...

    Hasan’s Answer

    As my colleagues have mentioned, you'll have to apply for AP and wait for it to get approved before leaving, or else you abandon the I-485 and will have to opt for consular processing. PS: since you're about to file the I-485, you might want to check out the following link showing how the I-130/I-485 should be filed (it's a step by step guide): http://westimmigration.com/i-130-relative-petitions-i-485/

    See question