Oksana Tsykova’s Answers

Oksana Tsykova

Lafayette Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. Applying green card for parents - Advice and help needed!

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Oksana Tsykova
    2. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Alexander Joseph Segal
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    In order to prove that your father did not overstay, he will need to gather other proof of departure from the United States, including, but not limited to: a) boarding passes; 2) passport stamps indicating entry in another country after departure from the United States; 3) employment and/or financial records indicating receipt of salary, pension, benefits outside of the United States; 4) receipts of purchases made outside of the United States etc. Also, when you are ready to file, your...

    Selected as best answer

  2. How can I marry my Jamaican boyfriend and file for him to come to America while im on social security disabilty

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Oksana Tsykova
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Assuming no other impediments, you can marry your boyfriend while on SSD and petition for him to come to the US. The timing on the process varies depending on many, many factors. The process does not require a lawyer, but if you want everything done right, you should definitely hire one. Among other documents, you will need to sign an Affidavit of Support or find a co-sponsor if your income/assets do not reach a certain level.

    Selected as best answer

  3. How Can I be a permanent resident since I am a International Student F-1 ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Oksana Tsykova
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. John Grayson Davidson
    4. Rodrigo Ivan Canido
    5. Nader Davaei
    5 lawyer answers

    You can become a permanent resident in several different ways: 1) marriage to a US citizen or resident; 2) by finding an employer who is willing to petition for you; 3) you win a DV lottery. Please consult with an immigration attorney for an in-depth evaluation of your options.

    Selected as best answer

  4. How bad can traffic tickets, a revoked license and child support in my record affect my immigration case?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Oksana Tsykova
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. John K Lassen
    4. Christian K. Lassen II
    4 lawyer answers

    Based on the limited information in your post, it is rather hard to give you a definitive answer. First, traffic tickets do not impact your ability to immigrate. Second, revoked license may or may not impact your immigration benefits based on why it was revoked (DUI, reckless driving etc.). Thus, more information is needed. Third, the status of the child support order is unclear. Are you in compliance or has it been vacated? It seems that you situation is complex enough to seek advice of an...

    Selected as best answer

  5. Will he do jail time?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Oksana Tsykova
    2. Mark A. Broughton
    3. Maltaise E Cini
    4. Andrew Stephen Roberts
    4 lawyer answers

    Even first time offenders can go to jail depending on the changes they face. Please post Penal Code sections under which he is charged to get a more in depth answer.

    Selected as best answer

  6. What are the risks of signing a affidavit of bonafide marriage for immigration for a friend?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Oksana Tsykova
    4. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    4 lawyer answers

    Although you may include DOB and place of birth in an affidavit of bona fide marriage, it is not mandatory. You do not have to release confidential information if you do not want to do so. However, you will need to state your immigration status, put some contact information where you can be reached for possible follow up questions, and state your relationship to the petitioner/beneficiary. The main risk of signing is lying under penalty of perjury. If you sign the affidavit with information...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I was charged with 2nd degree burglary back in January 2013 in Ventura county. My lawyer has been charging money since January a

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Michael Kevin Cernyar
    2. Oksana Tsykova
    3. Kathryn Mary Holton
    4. Anthony Michael Solis
    5. Andrew Stephen Roberts
    5 lawyer answers

    If you have concerns about your lawyer's strategy and effectiveness, you should ask for a face to face meeting and talk about it openly. You may have a certain view of what needs to be done based on your perception but not on realities of criminal defense. However, if you feel that there is lack on communication or your case is not being properly handled, you can always consult with another attorney.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. How will multiple DUI's affect Green Card application?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Oksana Tsykova
    3. Daniel Nelson Deasy
    4. Mordechai David Pelta
    4 lawyer answers

    You may have a chance. However, you really need to speak with an attorney who specializes in both criminal law and immigration. Generally, in California, a DUI conviction is not a bar to immigration, unless there are other aggravating factors. Under INA Section 237, certain crimes make aliens deportable, including, but not limited: a crime involving moral turpitude, an aggravated felony, or an offense related to controlled substances. This is a fact specific questions that needs personalized...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Can a person fight his deportation from oversea ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Oksana Tsykova
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. John K Lassen
    5 lawyer answers

    This question is very fact specific. However, fighting to cancel deportation from overseas is not likely to succeed. Another route may be to consider filling form I-212 - Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission into the United States After Deportation or Removal. However, you need an immigration attorney to review the facts of your specific case to determine eligibility.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Is it possible to immigrate if the brother of my wife apply for me and her. He is an American citizen living in USA.?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    2. Oksana Tsykova
    3. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. William Gaston McLean III
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Yes, it's possible, but after a very long wait. Your wife's US citizen brother can file an I-130 application to bring his sister and her husband (yourself) to the United States. However, the backlog in this category (F4) is very long. As of October 2013, the USCIS will be processing applications with priority date of August 2001.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful