Skip to main content
Otis Carl Landerholm
Avvo
Pro

Otis Landerholm’s Answers

252 total


  • I-485 Application receives RFE for G-28

    I applied I-485 myself with no lawyer. I changed my address on USCIS's webpage while the case was still pending. When I filled out the change of address form online, the webpage couldn't go through when I identified myself as the applicant. Howeve...

    Otis’s Answer

    I would write them a letter explaining the situation, and I would print out form G-28 and where it says "attorney" write the words "Pro se" which means that you represent yourself.
    Also, make sure to read the RFE very carefully to make sure there isn't anything else missing there.
    Good luck,
    Sincerely,
    Otis C. Landerholm, Esq.
    www.LanderholmLawOffice.com

    See question 
  • Iam a U.S citizen my husband has been deported several times that he had been charged with a felony .

    His felony charges are just because of re-entries no other reason. We want to get married but wonder if its still possible to get he's papers.

    Otis’s Answer

    I agree with Mr. Pineda. You will need to have a consultation with an experienced criminal and immigration attorney. Your boyfriend would likely have triggered a permanent bar making him "inadmissible" in immigration law. He will need to see if he can either waive his inadmissibility grounds, or see if he is eligible for a form of immigration relief to allow him to stay (ask your lawyer about U-visas, asylum, and perhaps cancellation of removal).
    Good luck,
    Otis C. Landerholm, Esq.
    www.LanderholmLawOffice.com

    See question 
  • U Nonimmigrant Visas & DV case ?

    Husband on H1 visa and wife on H4 visa . Wife wants to file for U-Non Immigrant visa : what would happen to application of U Nonimmigrant visa in following situations : 1) - Case goes to trial and accused get "Acquittal" from court ...

    Otis’s Answer

    To be eligible for a U-visa she would have to show that she (1) was the victim of a "qualifying crime" (which includes domestic violence), (2) that she was helpful in the investigation or prosecution of the crime, and (3) that she suffered severe mental or physical harm. She must also show she is "admissible" under immigration laws or will need to file a waiver. If she is looking for an immigration lawyer, feel free to have her call my office. Good luck.
    Sincerely,
    Otis C. Landerholm, Esq.
    www.LanderholmLawOffice.com

    See question 
  • Affidavit of Support for immigration

    I need to do an affidavit of support for my wife, but my income for the past few years was below the poverty line because I was a full time college student and didn't work. I am working now and making enough money, but will USCIS loot at my low...

    Otis’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues, and I would be happy to assist you further if you are looking for an immigration attorney in San Francisco. What matters legally is your current income (which you can prove with your current pay stubs), even last years tax returns is not determinative. (Though CIS will surely look at it). Good luck with your situation.
    Otis C. Landerholm, Esq.
    www.LanderholmLawOffice.com

    See question 
  • My husband got arrested for dui and has a immigration hold what do i do next?

    my husband got arrested for violations vc12500(a)M, vc23152(a)M, vc23152(b)M and has a immigration hold and i really don't know what else to do next. we have been together for about 4 years and not married yet because he's married to someone else...

    Otis’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues, and I'd be happy to help. My office is located in San Francisco, and we often defend people with immigration holds. Good luck!
    Sincerely,
    Otis C. Landerholm, Esq.
    www.LanderholmLawOffice.com

    See question 
  • Am I eligible to work without EAD Card, but with I-797 Notice of Action (approved) and SSN?

    I am a foreign graduate. I applied for OPT on Apr. 22, 2013. And on Jun. 3 I received I-797 Notice of Action saying that my OPT has been approved, valid from 07/24/2013. And I used this Notice to get my SSN. But till to now, Aug. 1, I still did n...

    Otis’s Answer

    I agree with Mr. Berman, and I recommend you apply for the replacement card.

    Good luck,

    Otis C. Landerholm, Esq.
    www.LanderholmLawOffice.com

    See question 
  • I-864 affidavit of support with multiple joint sponsors?? HELP

    im filing an affidavit of support with 2 joint sponsors, so its a total of 3 sponsors just in case mine isnt enough... will they deny it or get upset if I submit more than needed?, i just want to make sure the income is more than sufficient so the...

    Otis’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Use only enough sponsors as you need to adequately meet the 125% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines as shown on form I-864P. (You can google that form number and it'll come right up). Have a lawyer help you -and your sponsors- if you have any questions or concerns.

    Good luck,

    Otis C. Landerholm, Esq.
    www.LanderholmLawOffice.com

    See question 
  • Greetings , i'm asking about what is the possibility of me getting a visa to the US

    i was a student in the US and had a DUI and did the court requirements and will have the case dissmised with no records by the end of September , since i graduated i went back home and started working i plan visiting the US as a tourist s...

    Otis’s Answer

    I agree. You absolutely must include all of this on your visa application. One DUI does not make you "inadmissible" under the Immigration Nationality Act, so it alone does not make you ineligible for a visa. You might be prepared for questioning about it when you enter at the airport though! (So carry your court record with you whenever you travel!).

    Good luck,

    Otis C. Landerholm, Esq.
    www.LanderholmLawOffice.com

    See question 
  • I am a U.S citizen filing i-130+i-485 for my unmarried children under 21. Is there alway an interview in this cases?

    if so what to expect????

    Otis’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    If you are in San Francisco, you're most likely going to be given an interview notice within a month of filing your application (if it was filed correctly). At that point, if you have further questions, I recommend you take your complete application to an immigration attorney and discuss your case further. You should also retain a lawyer to go with you to the interview. Feel free to contact my office, we often do these cases.

    Good luck,

    Otis C. Landerholm, Esq.
    www.LanderholmLawOffice.com

    See question 
  • Birth certificate name and passport name is different

    my parents entered saudi by changing their name and religion 30 yrs ago.i am 27 yrs old now.my birth certificate is in muslim name.i went to my country wen i was 9yrs old,i used my christian name in my school records and passport.how could i make ...

    Otis’s Answer

    How did the passport agency issue your passport without looking at the name on your birth certificate? Did you legally change your name (e.g. in Court) at some point? If so, provide those documents to the consulate / embassy. Otherwise, you'll need to just write a good declaration under penalty of perjury explaining what happened and hoping that the US government believes you.

    Good luck,

    Otis C. Landerholm, Esq.
    www.LanderholmLawOffice.com

    See question