Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina’s Answers

Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

San Francisco Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 19
  1. I am born in the USA and i want to fix my husbands papers but the problem is that he has 2 DUI but one is payed off already an

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Robert Laurens Driessen
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3 lawyer answers

    Consult with an immigration attorney. You can also begin by obtaining a copy of his A File from DHS.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. If charge is reduced from hs 11379 to 11350, does immigration care?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. John M. Kaman
    4. Brian Russell Michaels
    4 lawyer answers

    Both are grounds for being placed in removal proceedings and deported.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. How much longer do I have to wait for my employment authorization application to be processed?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Laura Justine Jacobson
    3 lawyer answers

    Did you file all necessary and supporting documents? have you gone through Biometrics yet? Do you have any criminal background? These could be factors in the delay, although with the increased numbers of filings, these cases are taking longer to process than before.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I am undocumented, filed divorced and married to US citizen, can my husband petition my daughter even though I didn't

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Christian Schmidt
    3 lawyer answers

    You should consult with an attorney as your facts are a little confusing.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I have a Lawyer in Miami and live in Virginia. Where should I request my i485 interview, If I want to be with my Lawyer in it?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Cindy Medina
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Igor A. Voloshen
    5 lawyer answers

    If an interview takes place it will be with the office that has jurisdiction over your place of residence. You must tell the truth in all applications that ask for your residence. It looks like Virginia to me. If you and your daughter can travel to Miami, why can't your lawyer travel to Virginia?

    Selected as best answer

  6. What happens after completing a Eoir-26 form, Politicial Asylum appeal?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Alena Shautsova
    5 lawyer answers

    There is no definitive single answer to how long the appeal will take. The BIA can issue a decision within a matter of months or years. As to a DL, if you had an EAD before, you should be able to continue to renew while your appeal is pending and therefore get the DL.

    Selected as best answer

  7. How do I renew my Green Card?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Assuming you have no grounds of removability (criminal record, abandonment...), apply to renew. Forms are available online on the USCIS website. if you are eligible, you an also find the application for naturalization there.

    Selected as best answer

  8. How does a refugee travel back to the country(for 1 month) where he is from ?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3 lawyer answers

    Sorry to hear about the emergency with your parents. There is no easy way to return. If you travel to the country from which you are a refugee, there could be a presumption that you obtained your status fraudulently OR that you no longer face persecution there. If it is a true emergency and you are going to go no matter what, make sure to have proof of what that emergency was and to be able to explain how you were able to maintain your safety while there. Hopefully, the trip will not be a...

    Selected as best answer

  9. I-130 petition

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    5 lawyer answers

    It usually takes 2-3weeks for a receipt

    Selected as best answer

  10. I am marrying my Fiancé next year but am wondering if I will lose my current work permit when we apply for the Green Card?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3 lawyer answers

    You will retain L1 status and attendant work authorization until your status is adjusted.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful