Skip to main content
Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

Samuel Maina’s Answers

2,994 total


  • I485 fee.

    I just called USCIS and ask about the fee for a I485 form for me and my family and got 2 different responses... The first guy told me that all I need to do is file one form and fill the page 2 with the dependents names. Pay one fee- 1070 The s...

    Samuel’s Answer

    Yes

    See question 
  • My H1 is approved from company A which is going to be effective from oct 1st 2013. however company A is filling for bankruptcy.

    currenlty i am working for company A on opt. which filled my H1, H1 got approved and will be effective from oct 1st 2013.i got offer from company B which is ready to transfer my H1. is there any complications

    Samuel’s Answer

    Does Company B attorney think there are any complications?

    See question 
  • Is my husband eligible for an Immigrant Visa through a consular processing??

    He entered the US on August 1999 on B2 tourist visa Late 2001 affirmatively applied for asylum June 2002 was granted withholding of removal only because of the one year filing deadline. November 2011 we got married September 2012 ...

    Samuel’s Answer

    Where is your husband now?

    See question 
  • How Arrest Record and Pending 3rd Degree Felony Charge Affect My F-1 Visa Renewal?

    I am international student on an F-1 visa. Last summer, with a lot of coincidences, I have been charged with a 3rd degree felony - False Imprisonment. The case is still pending at federal court, charged, but not indicted. DA is possibly considerin...

    Samuel’s Answer

    Schedule a private consultation with an attorney so you can discuss in detail.

    See question 
  • How long does it usually take to get a B1 visa? (The whole process)

    How long does it usually take to get a B1 visa? (The whole process)

    Samuel’s Answer

    No way to tell. Each consulate is different.

    See question 
  • I am currently on J1-intern visa doing an internship in medicinal chemistry from India. The two year HRR applies to me?

    I have asked for an advisory opinion from US dept of state and waiting for the reply. Both my DS-2019 and J1 visa says I am not subject to section 212(E) and two year reule does not apply. I an not getting any funding from US govt or Indian govt...

    Samuel’s Answer

    To be certain, wait for the advisory opinion.

    See question 
  • Over stayed F1 VISA, SEVIS probably terminated, D/S on my I-94, I-20 Valid till August of this year. What are my options?

    I stopped reporting at my school(for various reasons) since 2009. So I am assuming my SEVIS was terminated then. Like I mentioned above, I have D/S on my I-94 form and my I-20 is Valid till August of this year. What are my options to get back into...

    Samuel’s Answer

    Options are few - true marriage to US citizen, or go home understanding you will not come back for a long time, if ever.

    See question 
  • When will I have a official response from USCIS whether its good or bad?

    I'm a U.S. citizen and mother of three small children who are also U.S. citizens. My husband submitted his waiver I-601 on December 3, 2012 in Ciudad Juarez. We received notice January 3, 2013 stating the I-601 needed additional review and, more...

    Samuel’s Answer

    There is no way to guess when you will receive a decision. What does your attorney say?

    See question 
  • What are the possible ways to keep the status of green card alive?

    My parents have permanent residency(green card) and returned back from US last year in August. Right now my mother is severely ill and still hospitalized since last month. She might not be able to recover from the infection and weakness until Augu...

    Samuel’s Answer

    Contact the Consulate to apply for a Returning Resident Visa.

    See question 
  • Can u be turned away from a job bc they "heard" u had a past drug problem???

    My fiance was called by a job angency today and was offered a job in which he met the requirements for, he was to send his resume to the agency and they would contact the employer. The employer ( which is a place that he used to work) said they co...

    Samuel’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. I have edited practice area to criminal

    See question