Skip to main content
Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

Samuel Maina’s Answers

2,994 total


  • Is withdrawal of existing i485 required

    I had filed EB2 I-140 and I-485 concurrently in 2007.However The I-140 got rejected and I filed a motion to reopen with AAO which also subsequently got rejected with the 3 year education rule. However in the interim I had started a new PERM and E...

    Samuel’s Answer

    I would suggest you withdraw the first 485 that is showing as pending.

    See question 
  • I got a underage drinking ticket(citation). Do I have to write it on my form N-400(naturalization) if the charges were cleared?

    This happened in Boone NC. I did community service and paid all my fees,so the correctional officer there told me that all the charges were dropped. Also does this prevent me from becoming a citizen?

    Samuel’s Answer

    You should disclose it. It should not be a problem if it was outside of the statutory period.

    See question 
  • How long does it take to get a work permit?

    I am filling for green card through marriage. He is a US citizen. I will send my papers in July, when can I start working? I'm currently out of status, but I came to the US legally.

    Samuel’s Answer

    Work permit can take up to 90 days.

    See question 
  • U-visa application

    I was robbed and shot at my friend's gas station. I was able to call police and the suspects were caught. I am going to testify in July. I am currently on F-1 visa. Is it okay to file for U-visa before the testimony in court? Can a U-visa holder s...

    Samuel’s Answer

    You need the certification from the police that you have been helpful in the investigation in order to file.

    See question 
  • F1 visa after marriage .when I will be eligible to work in the US ? when I can be able to quit school ?

    I am an international student here on an f1 visa. In June I plan to marry my American girlfriend, whom I have lived with since 2010. When will I become eligible to work in the US. Can I quit school after I marry without it affecting my visa status...

    Samuel’s Answer

    I agree wit hAttorney Brown.

    See question 
  • The forms for a visa k1 which are I-129f and G-325a have to be send to the USCIS together or separated? G-325a has to be

    Filled up for me or my girlfriend ? Thank you

    Samuel’s Answer

    Together and for both

    See question 
  • DV-2014 Selectee further processing options

    My wife is selected for DV-2014 for further processing. She is a Morroccan citizen and living with me in US under TD visa. She is also recently became Canadian PR through me. We wanted to find our options for further pursuing the application proc...

    Samuel’s Answer

    Schedule a consultation with an attorney so you can receive detailed answers to all of your questions.

    See question 
  • Do I need to wait for H1B extension before switching job if my I-140 is approved?

    I am on H1B and have my 6 years completing in Sep, 2013. I have received my I-140 approval as applied by my current employer. My employer will be applying for my H1B extension based on I-140 approval. My question is as below: Do I...

    Samuel’s Answer

    I would suggest consulting in private with an attorney before taking any action.

    See question 
  • I give the lawyer 3700 and I didn't singe an agreement. For filing the immigration papers. He jus draft them up. Can I get bk

    My money because I don't feel comfortable with him.

    Samuel’s Answer

    You may be entitled to a portion of it. The lawyer is entitled to keep that money for which s/he has performed work.

    See question 
  • I have overstayed my visiting visa by a few months. cAn i have an ITIN from IRS?

    Can I obtain an ITIN number? I have lived in the US for a year and some months. i came on a visiting visa but something happened and I ended up overstaying. can i obtain ITIN for online buying and selling? will the IRS track me as an illegal and d...

    Samuel’s Answer

    ITIN is not an immigration benefit

    See question