Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina’s Answers

Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

San Francisco Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 19
  1. Can a US Citizen petition his father who has been living illegally in the US for 10 years?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Howard M Lewis
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Susham Mahendra Modi
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Assuming you are over 21 you can petition for him. If he entered legally he should be able to adjust status in the US as opposed to going abroad to the consulate.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. 10 year bar can apply , INS never caught me or never had deportion . i left country with my own choice .

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Dean P Murray
    5. Alena Shautsova
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You need to give more specific information: What do you want to apply for? Would someone be petitioning for you? How long have you been out of the US? Do you have any family here?

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I am divorced , how this will affect my status F31 immigration category status ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Christian K. Lassen II
    5 lawyer answers

    You should report it as it will speed up your process.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Cancellation of removal not decision from judge, I have to wait for October 2013, How can I renew my license driver?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Anthony Emeka Nze Nwosu
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Kyndra L. Mulder
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    See if you can get a document from the court showing your case is still pending.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I AM A PERMANENT RESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, AND I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHAT CAN I DO TO HELP MY GIRLFRIEND AND SON?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Steven Sahag Vosbikian
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Adam Michael Solow
    4. Philip Alan Eichorn
    5. Alena Shautsova
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Marry your girlfriend, petition for both, become a US citizen. In that order.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I need advice on deportation, and the best way to become a U.S. citizen.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ian Edmund Scott
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. Robert Louis Brown
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Andrew Marino Bramante
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    He will appear before a Judge and the charges (the reason the government thinks he should be deported) will be read and if necessary explained to him. The first court date has most likely simply been dismissed in favor of the second one. Assuming you are a US citizen - or a resident, for that matter - you can petition for Luis. You should, however, meet with an attorney to discuss whether Luis is even eligible to stay in the US (and ultimately get a green card).

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. If I were to re-enter US, would I be arrested by airport immigration since i have a pending probation violation for DUI (alcohol

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Nicolette Glazer
    2. Gabriela Monserrat Lopez Arcos
    3. William A. Jones Jr.
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Jonathan Burton Blecher
    5 lawyer answers

    You could be if there is an outstanding warrant for your arrest.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Do we need a waiver because he overstayed his visa, do we need a waiver because of his charge even though it has been 10 years.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. Rochelle Inger
    4. Alice Antonovsky
    4 lawyer answers

    There are many factors involved here that really cannot be answered in a forum such as this, such as whether or not you are a US citizen, whether your boyfriend is still in the US and whether he has ever left. In general, if he has remained in the US, he will not need a waiver for the overstay, assuming you are a US citizen, but there may be other issues. You should consult with an attorney to review your entire situation.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Immigration Guidance!

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Haroen Calehr
    4 lawyer answers

    There is no single answer to this question as every case is different. Generally speaking you need to prove the bona fide nature of your marriage (real marriage and not a "Green Card marriage"), your legal entry or any exception for which you qualify, no disqualifying criminal record... I would suggest you sit down with an attorney and discuss your case in person.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. My wife is out of status am applying for my citizenship later will apply for her adjustment of status

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. Christian K. Lassen II
    3 lawyer answers

    If she has a valid social security number she can use it

    Selected as best answer