Laurie Ann Bonilla’s Answers

Laurie Ann Bonilla

Mountain View Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 3
  1. My husband got a new E3 visa for the new employer. Do I need to apply for the new E3D?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Laurie Ann Bonilla
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    You have a dependent visa which is not tied to an employer like your husband's. Therefore, as long has he has valid E-3 status, your status continues. You do not have to extend your status or apply for a new E3D until your visa is close to its expiration date. So if your visa is valid until December 2013, you can use it to travel until the expiration date. Your EAD is also valid until it expires. I would suggest applying for a new EAD four months before the expiration date.

    Selected as best answer

  2. After moving from H1b to H4, do I need to go through the full H1b process when finding a new job or continue my old one?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Laurie Ann Bonilla
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, you do need to go through the H-1B process all over again. However, you have already been counted against the annual cap, so you can change status without waiting until April 1. You can start your new job as soon as you receive the approval notice. You cannot "port" and work based on the receipt alone because you are seeking a change of status. Please contact me if you would like me to handle the case for you. Thanks!

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Can I get H1-B even if my J-1 visa requires me to stay in my home country for two years?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Laurie Ann Bonilla
    3 lawyer answers

    Hello, I checked on this and you can only get an H-1B by obtaining a visa outside the U.S., not a change of status. With the time that you have on OPT, I would suggest that you obtain a waiver now so that you have more flexibility in the future to change status or adjust your status to permanent residence.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  4. I hold a Ph.D. in Computer Science and I am seeking GC under EB-1.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Robert West
    2. Mercy Josepha Sequeira
    3. Gen Kimura
    4. Laurie Ann Bonilla
    4 lawyer answers

    Hello Srini, There are a variety of paths for you to explore based on your situation. Please contact me to discuss them in a free thirty-minute consultation before October 5. 650.903.2232. Thank you! Laurie A. Bonilla, Attorney at Law