Back to Win’s Profile

Win Chester Eaton’s Answers

Win has answered 111 questions

  • Illegal immigrant

    Asked by a user in Sacramento, CA - almost 2 years ago.

    We have several of these cases in our California offices. If this friend of your friend is seeking asylum from India I would suspect he is from the Sikh faith and perhaps from the area of Punjab....

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  • Do I need to go to my home country to get my U non immigrant status?

    Asked by a user in Seattle, WA - 12 months ago.

    The best advise for you is to contact a competent immigration attorney. You do not want to leave the U.S. If you filed the 918 in the U.S. with the VSC and they have issued an RFE - it is very...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  • I have applied for my husbands immigration papers they have asked for a sponsor.

    Asked by a user in Mcminnville, OR - over 1 year ago.

    Go to "www.USCIS.gov" Look for the "FORMS" tab at the top left of the page and click it. Scroll down the form "I-864P" This will show you how much income is required for the sponsor. You will be...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  • How hazardous is counselor processing after being in an unlawful status?

    Asked by a user in Torrance, CA - almost 2 years ago.

    You facts raise serious concerns - The first problem I see with your facts is that you are apparently not afraid to return to your home country. Your comment or inquiry "if I went back" is...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  • Do I have a chance to get citizenship through naturalization?

    Asked by a user in Portland, OR - almost 2 years ago.

    A theft conviction is considered a "Crime Involving Moral Turpitude or CIMT." Any conviction of a CIMT within five years of filing the N-400 will likely disqualify the applicant because of Good Moral...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  • EB-5

    Asked by a user in San Mateo, CA - almost 2 years ago.

    As I am sure you are aware - an application to immigrate to the U.S. through EB5 is a complex process. Investigate both Regional Center opportunities as well as investor held enterprises before you...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  • Is it possible to obtain a waiver from USCIS regarding the domicile requirement of a petitioner who's physically unable to do so

    Asked by a user in Los Angeles, CA - over 1 year ago.

    Your father must be "domiciled" in the U.S. when you immigrate under F3. If Petitioner dies there is a process called humanitarian reinstatement but it requires a new petitioner. Contact an...

    Selected as best answer

  • How to" joint sponsor" someone ? do i need to go with her to the immigration or the attorney ?is it a lot of responsibly ?

    Asked by a user in San Diego, CA - almost 2 years ago.

    Be careful - It is not "JUST A SIGNATURE." By signing the form I-864 you are agreeing to reimburse the government if at anytime in the future the person you are agreeing to support receives public...

    Selected as best answer

  • J1 Visa and marriage with US citizen

    Asked by a user in Beaverton, OR - almost 2 years ago.

    You should first verify that you are not subject to the J-1 "home stay" requirement. If you find that you are subject to the rule there is a process for requesting a waiver through the French...

    Selected as best answer

  • I-864 requirements for self-employed alien

    Asked by a user in Santa Cruz, CA - almost 2 years ago.

    The I-864 Affidavit of Support area is complex and it is not advisable that you file the form without the assistance of a competent immigration attorney. Having said that - you will not be able to "...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer