Win Chester Eaton’s Answers

Win Chester Eaton

Bakersfield Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. Does someone accrue unlawful presence if DACA was granted before turning of age?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Win Chester Eaton
    2. Mark Robert Barr
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    If at some point you marry a US Citizen and decide to consular process you should leave the country while on valid DACA status.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  2. Does making too much money keep someone from renewing deferred action?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Win Chester Eaton
    2. Pedro A. Miranda
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree - You have work authorization so that you are permitted to work and earn money. Your economic necessity argument is that you are working with authorization and if your DACA renewal is denied you would be in a dire economic situation with no means of support.... It is likely time to renew your DACA. I would advise you seek an immigration attorney's assistance and get is filed soon, within 150-120 days of expiration.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  3. On H1B extension and I94 is expired. I got RFE on extension, replied but get layoff. Can I change employer while RFE is pending?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Win Chester Eaton
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    You and your previous employer as well as your prospective future employer have sensitive legal issues that MUST be discussed in private with a competent immigration attorney - and SOON!!!

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  4. L1 Extn, after 100 days reset back to Initial Review with message your Alien Registration Number was changed for I129.

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Win Chester Eaton
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    Don't concern your self with what "status" USCIS shows via the case status page on the web. What matters more is what is printed on the I-797 Notice's of Action that you and the attorney receive from USCIS. Consult with your attorney - this is not a matter for public discussion.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  5. Is there a chance that my F1 visa will be rejected as my visa interview is scheduled before my divorce finalizing date?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jeff L. Khurgel
    2. Win Chester Eaton
    3. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    3 lawyer answers

    For issuance of an F1 student visa, the three most important factors are 1. NO Immigrant Intent, 2. Financial support, and the 3. Relevance, purpose, and details of the educational program. Consult with an immigration attorney and talk with the foreign student adviser at the school that signed your I-20.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  6. Can I request to schedule my asylum interview when I visit the Asylum Office for inquiry about my asylum case status?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Win Chester Eaton
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, you are permitted to file the request. I would encourage you to consult with an immigration attorney first and plan to have the attorney attend the interview with you.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  7. USCIS Mailing address

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Win Chester Eaton
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Where to File File Form I-129F at the USCIS Dallas Lockbox facility: For U.S. Postal Service (USPS): USCIS P.O. Box 660151 Dallas, TX 75266

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  8. Time duration for I485 filling till receipt of green card

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Evelyne M Hart
    2. Win Chester Eaton
    3. Shiva Pal Gill
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. John Carlos Barrera
    5 lawyer answers

    If the I-485 is family based the receipt notice should arrive within weeks. The interview should be scheduled within 4-6 months. We are seeing longer periods for employment based petitions.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  9. I-130 Q. C17 - "list spouse and all children of your relative" if my relative's wife is 7 moths pregnant what should I write?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    3. Win Chester Eaton
    4. John Robert Egan
    4 lawyer answers

    As stated only children born and alive on the day the I-130 is filed should be listed.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. I enter US last Oct 2, 2012 and ill be back in the Phils on March 31, 2013. Can I enter again after a month or after 2 months

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Win Chester Eaton
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3 lawyer answers

    The number one question the CBP officer wants to know is whether you have ANY IMMIGRANT INTENT. Is it certain that you will leave the country before your authorized stay expires. No violations of your visitor status in the past is a good factor that will be considered. The stronger the evidence of your substantial ties to your home country the better. Hard to say if you will be allowed enter on denied.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer