Belen Teresa Gomez’s Answers

Belen Teresa Gomez

Fullerton Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. Divorced naturalized US. citizen, got married after a year with non US citizen. Green card application for her/him? Issues?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Belen Teresa Gomez
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Rodrigo Ivan Canido
    4 lawyer answers

    Having been divorced is not usually an issue unless there is reason to believe that the marriage was solely for the purpose of getting lawful status. Multiple marriages within a short time could be a cause of concern. One year of dating before getting married is not a problem. However, documentation of the relationship will have to be submitted. Consult with an attorney to discuss the details of your case.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Can I have a contract promise to reimburse me back between me and daughter of intending Immigration?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Belen Teresa Gomez
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Justin Eric Elder
    3 lawyer answers

    The government may require a joint sponsor so that the applicant will not be a burden on the US government. I have never heard of a case were the joint sponsor is held liable for any help that the US government bestows upon the approved applicant.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I'm an immigrant and want to marry my bf who is a US citizen I've been in the country for about 12 years. Is it possible?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Belen Teresa Gomez
    2 lawyer answers

    I agree with the previous attorney's response. I would just like to add that you may want to consider, or ask about, the stateside waiver process for spouse's of U.S. citizens.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. In removal proceeding,married to my USC wife,what supporting documents do I need applying for my I.130 and work permit?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Belen Teresa Gomez
    3. Jeffrey B. Peltz
    4. Toria Lynn Dixon
    5. Mark Robert Barr
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    A visa would need to be immediately available to file an I-130 and I-485 while in removal proceedings. This is usually the case where the petitioners is the spouse of the person in removal. A waiver may also be needed. This kind of application will need a lot of evidence of the relationship: documents that show you are living togehter, joint financial records, birth certficates (if have children together), pictures, and letters from people that know the couple are some examples.

    Selected as best answer

  5. How do you find out how long an inmate is on homeland security hold AND WHY?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Anne Elise Kennedy
    2. Belen Teresa Gomez
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4 lawyer answers

    This is a criminal law and immigration law crossover question. When a person is arrested for criminal charges, and he does not get bond from the judge or pay his bond, he will have to be in jail until the case is over and until his sentence is served. 4th amendment issues of unlawful search and seizure should be discussed with a criminal defense attorney. Having an Immigration and Customs Enforcement hold, means that upon his release from criminal custody, he will be transferred to...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. I entered the US on public benefit parole. Can I adjust or change status?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Belen Teresa Gomez
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Anu Gupta
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree that you should consult with an attorney. Whether you qualify for lawful status through a visa or adjustment of status depends on your situation and reason that you were given the significant public benefit parole.

    Selected as best answer

  7. Do I Have To Go To Mexico to sign anything before my husband can come to the USA?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Judy A. Goldstein
    2. Belen Teresa Gomez
    3. Katja Anneli Charlotta Hedding
    4. Gunda Johanna Brost
    4 lawyer answers

    It sounds like you will need to discuss this case with an attorney to see if he qualifies for a waiver of the deportation and possible other grounds. If he is eligible he will need to go through a process called "consular processing." You will not need to go to Mexico but he will have his interview there. I suggest you seek the help of an experienced attorney in your area to help you with this.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. About a month ago i got a letter from USCIS saying my DACA was denied.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Jorge Ivan Pardo
    2. Belen Teresa Gomez
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Anu Gupta
    4 lawyer answers

    I am unclear: did you file the motion to reopen yet? Usually evidence that is submitted is not returned to you unless the filing is rejected (which is different from being denied). If your case in not reopened you can try to apply again, but it is important to have documents that prove every single requirement for DACA. I recommend having an attorney help you through this process.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Joint income in sponsoring I-864

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Jesus Novo III
    2. Belen Teresa Gomez
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. A co-sponsor is someone with lawful status that will have to complete the I-864 form, and provide the supporting documents.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. My husband has never reported taxes, this will be our first time doing it, how many years does imigration require for his?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Belen Teresa Gomez
    3. John Ting
    4. Myron Russell Morales
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5 lawyer answers

    In cases of a spouse petition, I recommend that the person sponsoring (in this case you) file taxes for the last 3 years. This shows that you can provide for him, and he will not be a financial burden on the US government. It may also be helpful if you file jointly to show that the marriage is not for the purposes of getting an immigration benefit, but that you really are a couple. In addition, the added income may be of help. Each family situation is different and consulting with an...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer