Belen Teresa Gomez’s Answers

Belen Teresa Gomez

Fullerton Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. Deferred action law?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Belen Teresa Gomez
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Christy Han Mohan
    4 lawyer answers

    I see a few issues here: one is that you entered so close to your 16th birthday. You will need some kind of documentation to show that you did enter before you turned 16. Another issue is about the misrepresentation to the immigration officers and possible removal. USCIS has not stated that a misrepresentation will make a person ineligible for deferred action status however it may be an issue in your immigration case in the future. If the possible removal happened before June 15, 2007 you...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Naturalization for Spouses of U.S. Citizens

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Eric M. Mark
    3. Michael Paul Ruttle
    4. Belen Teresa Gomez
    5. Mark Robert Barr
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague: 1) the 2 years of conditional residence is counted in the three years, and 2) the 18 months must not be consecutive however long periods of time outside of the US could be considered abandonment of your lawful permanent residency. You don't want to have a gap of 6 months.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I can file again if I got denied for Dream Act?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3. John Grayson Davidson
    4. Belen Teresa Gomez
    5. Nassim Arzani
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree that it is important to know why you were denied. I recommend consulting with an attorney to make sure you are eligible and to help you to prove your eligibility for DACA. You will have to pay the fee again when reapplying. Good luck.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Can a person be issues a FEE WAIVER on either a I=130 or I-601A Form?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Javier G Pineda
    2. Belen Teresa Gomez
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree. There isn't a fee waiver in this situation. It is also necessary to show that the applicant/beneficiary will not be a financial burden on the U.S. government and requesting a fee waiver may work against your overall case.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. What is the best option for me?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Belen Teresa Gomez
    3 lawyer answers

    As Mr. Behar has stated, you may have different options that an attorney could help you with. VAWA is for these kinds of situations where one should not have to choose between gaining a green card through a violent relationship or being deported/ without lawful status. VAWA may be a good option for you but you should reach out to an immigration attorney in your area for a consultation about your options.

    Selected as best answer

  6. If a minor was a convicted felon of Canada can he/she become a US citizen?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. David C. Newton
    2. Belen Teresa Gomez
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Ilir Kavaja
    5. Dominic L. Pang
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Convictions outside of the U.S. can have consequences on an immigration case. Assessing whether it will make the applicant ineligible is a complicated analysis. It would also be important to see whether the minor was convicted as a minor or as an adult. Please consult with an immigration attorney before applying for naturalization.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. How to fill DS -261?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Belen Teresa Gomez
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3 lawyer answers

    You should receive a letter with the invoice numbers. If you do not receive them soon, you can call the information line to request it.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. I got my 10 years green card in sep and i filled for divorce in oct, because my wife abused me and the kids for long time ?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Belen Teresa Gomez
    5 lawyer answers

    Where one already has their 10 year lawful permanent resident card, a subsequent divorce would generally not affect that status. In fact, consulting an immigration attorney for naturalization eligibility is advised.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Iam green card holder and I want to apply for my wife for Immigration Visa. Do I have to apply while I am living in Egypt

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Belen Teresa Gomez
    3. Anu Gupta
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. You must meet the residency requirement to maintain your own lawful permanent residence. This means that extended travel outside of the U.S. can cause you to abandon your lawful permanent residence status. It is not necessarily required that you be in the U.S. during the whole petition process for a spouse, however you must have a residence in the U.S. You will want to consult an attorney regarding the sponsorship requirement as well.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Is that mean i got approved for adjust status for permanent resident or not yet?

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Belen Teresa Gomez
    2. Richard Michael Wilner
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes. Congratulations! It would be a good idea to consult with an attorney about how to maintain your lawful permanent residency.

    Selected as best answer