Skip to main content
Belen Teresa Gomez

Belen Gomez’s Answers

103 total


  • What do they ask at the I-751 WAIVER interview? Do they ask reason for divorce, if you were in love, etc?

    Just wondering what they ask when applying for good faith marriage waiver. Do they just want to check that the couple lived together or do they also ask if you were in love with the spouse and the reason for divorce? Do they actually want to kn...

    Belen’s Answer

    As the other attorneys have already stated, they want to make sure that you married for love and not for immigration purposes. The fact that you were scheduled for an interview may mean that the evidence you have submitted thus far is not sufficient. It would be beneficial to your case to consult with an attorney and to gather as much evidence of your marriage as possible.

    See question 
  • Hi looking for an immigration lawyer, For AOS, wife and daughter.

    Would like to know the cost of service, including filing.

    Belen’s Answer

    An attorney will have to assess your case to make sure that everything will go smoothly. Upon determining eligibility for AOS at a consultation, the attorney can let you know of immigration and attorney's fees. It will also be important to know what is included, such as whether the attorney will be present at the interview, which will likely cost more. Best of luck.

    See question 
  • Can I file for a fiancee visa for my fiancee if we already have 3 children and been living together for 11 years?

    My fiancee and I met in 2003 in AZ. He has been deported twice due to traffic stops there in AZ. We moved to CA in 2008 and then went to live in Mexico July of 2013. Now I'm currently here in CA and he is still in Mexico. How can we go about tryin...

    Belen’s Answer

    It would be important to consult with an immigration attorney to review his immigration record. Depending on the law that removed him from the U.S., you may be able to petition for him, or like the other attorney mentioned, he would have to be out of the U.S. for 10 years. No one will be able to tell you for sure without more information.

    See question 
  • How and Can I return a alien back to ICE to get my bond money back. I am the Obligor. The Alien has moved but I can find him.

    Want no cheese, just out of the trap?

    Belen’s Answer

    In order for the bond to be returned, the respondent must appear at all of their court hearings. The bond will not be returned if the person doesn't go to all hearings.

    See question 
  • How many illegal immigrants are deported

    My sister in law immigrated from gautemala detained in Texas they received a release in your own recognition and a court date they do have family in the United States that have legal resident status. they do not qualify for asylum what are the cha...

    Belen’s Answer

    It will be very important for them to consult an immigration attorney to see if they are eligible to apply for some kind of relief with the judge. The attorney will need to gather a lot of information to assess their eligibility. If this is their first court hearing, the judge will not likely order them deported however will likely want to know how they will be defending their case. Best of Luck!

    See question 
  • I-751 Waiver

    My and my husband just got divorced. I got my GC several months ago. When should I file for I751 waiver? Some people say I have to wait for 90 days left, some people say I can do it right now. What information do I need to provide to get the ...

    Belen’s Answer

    Your currently have conditional residency. Normally the petitioning spouse and the person with the conditional residency must file the I-751 jointly. The time frame to submit that application is a year and nine months from the date of approval. It would be very important to consult with an immigration attorney about this process and whether you qualify for a waiver of the joint filing since you are now divorced.

    See question 
  • Important information regarding my 1485 form base on my i360 approved

    I have submitted my 1485 form for a change of status under the i360 approve for the past 2 week now and i have not receive any notices.Why ?. 2]Do i need to do another finger print because i did one in 2012 in my first 1485 filling . ...

    Belen’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. The receipt notice sometimes take a little longer. Regarding your work authorization card: you will need to apply for a renewal and likely need to go to a new fingerprint appointment. The EAD usually takes a couple to a few months to arrive. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • Is that mean i got approved for adjust status for permanent resident or not yet?

    Decision On July 1, 2014, we mailed you a notice that we had registered this customer's new permanent resident status. Please follow any instructions on the notice. Your new permanent resident card should be mailed within 60 days followin...

    Belen’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Yes. Congratulations!

    It would be a good idea to consult with an attorney about how to maintain your lawful permanent residency.

    See question 
  • How can i marry an illegal person ?

    I have been dating someone for awhile, and we decided to get married now. However, her tourist visa has expired. How could we get married then? We are in Mississippi. If we were in other state like Alabama, for example, it would be any easier? Thanks

    Belen’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues regarding being able to marry although her visa has expired. However you should consult with an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible. The time period of her being without status can affect her immigration case. Best of luck.

    See question 
  • How I can get my green card

    Hello I entry the US in 2005 without inspection and get granted for Witholding of Removal , I got married in 2010 with a US citizen and have a child together my husband apply for the green card I got denied and now I have TPS granted and Advan...

    Belen’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. An attorney will need to get the entire immigration history/ records. Certain criminal convictions can also affect your case. In a more complicated case like this it is best to seek the help of an experienced immigration attorney. It is also important to recognize that travel with TPS or Withholding can have serious consequences, such as not being allowed to reenter the U.S.

    See question